Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Marketing Manager résumé keywords
We read 87 open Marketing Manager job posts from 36 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: B2B (56%), SaaS (28%), Salesforce (28%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 8 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress collaboration (84% of posts) and communication (67%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Anthropic stands out: its Marketing Manager posts mention Logistics and Security far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Atlassian JIRA, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 29 Marketing Manager keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- B2B56%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- SaaS28%
- Salesforce28%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Logistics22%
- Fintech13%
- Excel13%
- Healthcare13%
- Payments11%
- Marketplace11%
- Observability10%
- Cloud Computing10%
- Go10%
By type
Skills
- Observability 10%
- Cloud Computing 10%
- Go 10%
- Machine Learning 9%
- Accessibility 9%
Tools & software
- Salesforce 28%
- Excel 13%
- AWS 9%
- Asana 8%
- GCP 8%
- Azure 8%
- Stripe 8%
- HubSpot 7%
- Databricks 7%
- Tableau 7%
- Looker 6%
- Datadog 6%
- MongoDB 6%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 84%
- Communication 67%
- Stakeholder Management 56%
- Leadership 49%
- Adaptability 32%
- Project Management 28%
- Ownership 25%
- Strategic Thinking 16%
- Attention to Detail 15%
- Mentoring 10%
- Negotiation 8%
Domain knowledge
- B2B 56%
- SaaS 28%
- Logistics 22%
- Fintech 13%
- Healthcare 13%
- Payments 11%
- Marketplace 11%
- E-commerce 9%
- Analytics 8%
- Startup 6%
- B2C 5%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Marketing Manager roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Anthropic
8 open roles
Logistics · Security · Cybersecurity
Stripe
7 open roles
Payments · Fintech · B2B
Databricks
5 open roles
Excel · A/B Testing · B2B
Datadog
5 open roles
Accessibility · Observability · Salesforce
Deliveroo
5 open roles
Marketplace · E-commerce · Observability
MongoDB
5 open roles
GCP · Azure · AWS
Roblox
5 open roles
Agile · TikTok · React
Verkada
4 open roles
Go · Healthcare · B2B
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- B2B
Built churn prediction for B2B customers that helped account managers retain €1.2M in revenue.
From the Data Scientist example · Pipeline template → - Logistics
Partnered with operations to cut logistics costs 6% through route analysis.
From the Financial Analyst example · Harvard template → - Fintech
Produced animated explainer and product videos for 30 clients in fintech, retail and education.
From the Video Producer example · Studio template → - Excel
Managed stock records for 8,000 titles in Excel and flagged slow sellers for promotion.
From the Business Analyst example · Meridian template → - Healthcare
Created outbound sequences for the healthcare vertical that doubled reply rates to 14%.
From the Senior Account Executive (SaaS) example · Quota template → - Payments
Designed a fraud-rule engine that blocked $400k of suspicious payments in its first quarter.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template →
The occupation: Marketing Managers
Plan, direct, or coordinate marketing policies and programs, such as determining the demand for products and services offered by a firm and its competitors, and identify potential customers. Develop pricing strategies with the goal of maximizing the firm's profits or share of the market while ensuring the firm's customers are satisfied. Oversee product development or monitor trends that indicate the need for new products and services.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Active Listening4.1
- Speaking4.0
- Reading Comprehension3.9
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Active Learning3.9
- Monitoring3.9
- Writing3.3
- Learning Strategies3.3
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Atlassian JIRA
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Salesforce
- Structured query language SQL
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe After Effects
- Adobe Creative Cloud
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe InDesign
- Adobe Photoshop
- Amazon Redshift
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Apache Cassandra
- Apache Hadoop
Marketing Manager résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Marketing Manager résumé include?
- The skills and tools Marketing Manager job posts mention most are B2B (56%), SaaS (28%), Salesforce (28%), Logistics (22%), Fintech (13%), Excel (13%), Healthcare (13%), Payments (11%), Marketplace (11%), Observability (10%) — based on 87 open posts at 36 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Marketing Manager job posts ask for?
- Most often: Salesforce (28% of posts), Excel (13% of posts), AWS (9% of posts), Asana (8% of posts), GCP (8% of posts), Azure (8% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Marketing Manager?
- Job posts mention collaboration (84%), communication (67%), stakeholder management (56%), leadership (49%), adaptability (32%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.