Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Marketing Manager résumé keywords

We read 87 open Marketing Manager job posts from 36 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: B2B (56%), SaaS (28%), Salesforce (28%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 8 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress collaboration (84% of posts) and communication (67%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Anthropic stands out: its Marketing Manager posts mention Logistics and Security far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Atlassian JIRA, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 29 Marketing Manager keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. B2B56%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. SaaS28%
  2. Salesforce28%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Logistics22%
  2. Fintech13%
  3. Excel13%
  4. Healthcare13%
  5. Payments11%
  6. Marketplace11%
  7. Observability10%
  8. Cloud Computing10%
  9. Go10%

By type

Skills

  • Observability 10%
  • Cloud Computing 10%
  • Go 10%
  • Machine Learning 9%
  • Accessibility 9%

Tools & software

  • Salesforce 28%
  • Excel 13%
  • AWS 9%
  • Asana 8%
  • GCP 8%
  • Azure 8%
  • Stripe 8%
  • HubSpot 7%
  • Databricks 7%
  • Tableau 7%
  • Looker 6%
  • Datadog 6%
  • MongoDB 6%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 84%
  • Communication 67%
  • Stakeholder Management 56%
  • Leadership 49%
  • Adaptability 32%
  • Project Management 28%
  • Ownership 25%
  • Strategic Thinking 16%
  • Attention to Detail 15%
  • Mentoring 10%
  • Negotiation 8%

Domain knowledge

  • B2B 56%
  • SaaS 28%
  • Logistics 22%
  • Fintech 13%
  • Healthcare 13%
  • Payments 11%
  • Marketplace 11%
  • E-commerce 9%
  • Analytics 8%
  • Startup 6%
  • B2C 5%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Marketing Manager roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Anthropic

    8 open roles

    Logistics · Security · Cybersecurity

  • Stripe

    7 open roles

    Payments · Fintech · B2B

  • Databricks

    5 open roles

    Excel · A/B Testing · B2B

  • Datadog

    5 open roles

    Accessibility · Observability · Salesforce

  • Deliveroo

    5 open roles

    Marketplace · E-commerce · Observability

  • MongoDB

    5 open roles

    GCP · Azure · AWS

  • Roblox

    5 open roles

    Agile · TikTok · React

  • Verkada

    4 open roles

    Go · Healthcare · B2B

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Marketing Managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate marketing policies and programs, such as determining the demand for products and services offered by a firm and its competitors, and identify potential customers. Develop pricing strategies with the goal of maximizing the firm's profits or share of the market while ensuring the firm's customers are satisfied. Oversee product development or monitor trends that indicate the need for new products and services.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Active Listening4.1
  • Speaking4.0
  • Reading Comprehension3.9
  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Active Learning3.9
  • Monitoring3.9
  • Writing3.3
  • Learning Strategies3.3

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Atlassian JIRA
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Salesforce
  • Structured query language SQL
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Adobe After Effects
  • Adobe Creative Cloud
  • Adobe Illustrator
  • Adobe InDesign
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • Amazon Redshift
  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Apache Cassandra
  • Apache Hadoop

Marketing Manager résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Marketing Manager résumé include?
The skills and tools Marketing Manager job posts mention most are B2B (56%), SaaS (28%), Salesforce (28%), Logistics (22%), Fintech (13%), Excel (13%), Healthcare (13%), Payments (11%), Marketplace (11%), Observability (10%) — based on 87 open posts at 36 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Marketing Manager job posts ask for?
Most often: Salesforce (28% of posts), Excel (13% of posts), AWS (9% of posts), Asana (8% of posts), GCP (8% of posts), Azure (8% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Marketing Manager?
Job posts mention collaboration (84%), communication (67%), stakeholder management (56%), leadership (49%), adaptability (32%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.