H-1B sponsors by state

Companies that sponsor H-1B visas in Colorado

5,038 certified H-1B applications in a year were for jobs in Colorado — 1% of the US total, #21 among states. The most filed jobs are Software Developers (27%) and Computer Occupations (Other) (9%).

Certified applications

5,038

Jobs in Colorado · Jul 2025 – Jun 2026

Share of US total

1%

#21 among states

Sponsors registered here

792

with at least one certified application

  • Software Developers offers in Colorado are close to the US median ($136,815).
  • 792 employers registered in Colorado filed at least one certified application; the biggest is Dish Wireless (Englewood) with 214.

The most sponsored jobs in Colorado

Occupations with the most certified applications for worksites in Colorado. The bar shows the middle half of offered salaries; “vs US” compares the median with the national one.

OccupationFilingsRangeMedianvs US
Software Developers1,339

$120,536 – $159,210

$136,815-4%
Computer Occupations (Other)478

$99,736 – $145,995

$122,866+4%
Data Scientists280

$95,680 – $135,000

$104,915-18%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers260

$96,117 – $123,656

$109,440+1%
Computer Network Architects164

$115,586 – $161,158

$130,000-9%
Network and Computer Systems Administrators149

$91,354 – $124,080

$101,005+1%
Elementary School Teachers119

$58,796 – $83,957

$70,506+12%
Computer and Information Systems Managers118

$167,336 – $220,000

$184,900-10%
Electrical Engineers110

$101,000 – $140,000

$119,000-7%
Computer Programmers109

$96,741 – $116,712

$106,683+12%
Civil Engineers103

$88,483 – $114,000

$100,500+6%
Computer Systems Analysts101

$105,768 – $144,976

$125,403+14%

Biggest H-1B sponsors registered in Colorado

By the employer's registered address. Their applications can be for jobs in any state.

#EmployerCityApplications
1Dish WirelessEnglewood214
2University of ColoradoBoulder181
3DISH NetworkEnglewood154
4Stantec Consulting ServicesDenver149
5Western UnionDenver123
6Denver Public Schools District 1Denver121
7ArcadisHighlands Ranch121
8Colorado State UniversityFort Collins109
9University of Colorado DenverAurora86
10University of Colorado Denver / AnschutzAurora86
11SDH SystemsEnglewood82
12Alliance for Energy InnovationGolden62
13TrimbleWestminster58
14Arrow ElectronicsCentennial54
15University Corporation for Atmospheric ResearchBoulder51
16Alliance for Sustainable EnergyGolden40
17DigitalOceanBroomfield36
18eInfochipsCentennial33
19AngiDenver32
20Frontier AirlinesDenver31
21Rocky Mountain InstituteBoulder31
22Advanced Energy IndustriesDenver30
23Cognizant TriZetto Software GroupEnglewood28
24SysconsultNorthglenn26
25CSGEnglewood24

Cities with the most registered sponsors: Denver (242), Boulder (65), Aurora (34), Colorado Springs (34), Centennial (33), Broomfield (30), Englewood (27), Fort Collins (22).

Job hunting in Colorado?

Tailor your résumé to each job post, check sponsorship and pay for the exact role, and practise the interview with AI — free.

Try it free

H-1B in Colorado: common questions

Which companies sponsor H-1B visas in Colorado?
The biggest H-1B filers registered in Colorado are Dish Wireless (214), University of Colorado (181), DISH Network (154), Stantec Consulting Services (149), Western Union (123) (certified applications, Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
Which jobs are sponsored most in Colorado?
By certified applications for worksites in Colorado: Software Developers (1,339, median $136,815); Computer Occupations (Other) (478, median $122,866); Data Scientists (280, median $104,915); Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers (260, median $109,440); Computer Network Architects (164, median $130,000).
How many H-1B applications are there in Colorado?
5,038 certified applications with salary data named a worksite in Colorado in Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 — 1% of the US total.
Why might a company's filings be in another state?
Employers are listed by their registered address, while job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application. A company registered in one state often hires in several.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure data (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026), certified applications with salary data. Job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application; employers are listed by their registered address. Counts are applications, not hires; salaries are offered wages.