H-1B sponsors by state

Companies that sponsor H-1B visas in Minnesota

4,967 certified H-1B applications in a year were for jobs in Minnesota — 0.9% of the US total, #22 among states. The most filed jobs are Software Developers (28%) and Computer Occupations (Other) (11%).

Certified applications

4,967

Jobs in Minnesota · Jul 2025 – Jun 2026

Share of US total

0.9%

#22 among states

Sponsors registered here

789

with at least one certified application

  • Software Developers offers in Minnesota are below the US median: $125,798 (-12%).
  • 789 employers registered in Minnesota filed at least one certified application; the biggest is U.S. Bank (Minneapolis) with 602.

The most sponsored jobs in Minnesota

Occupations with the most certified applications for worksites in Minnesota. The bar shows the middle half of offered salaries; “vs US” compares the median with the national one.

OccupationFilingsRangeMedianvs US
Software Developers1,366

$106,579 – $145,018

$125,798-12%
Computer Occupations (Other)562

$90,210 – $130,083

$110,157-7%
Data Scientists271

$97,032 – $142,230

$119,550-7%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers202

$94,702 – $124,883

$109,782+1%
Industrial Engineers201

$93,496 – $116,180

$107,934-4%
Mechanical Engineers174

$92,123 – $116,358

$102,440-8%
Computer Systems Analysts145

$95,326 – $127,900

$111,384+2%
Medical Scientists126

$66,497 – $91,204

$74,963+0%
Computer Programmers119

$90,418 – $105,581

$90,500-5%
Electrical Engineers110

$91,566 – $131,186

$106,000-17%
Physicians (Other)106

$80,936 – $279,750

$92,190-64%
Computer and Information Systems Managers101

$160,000 – $214,053

$184,774-10%

Biggest H-1B sponsors registered in Minnesota

By the employer's registered address. Their applications can be for jobs in any state.

#EmployerCityApplications
1U.S. BankMinneapolis602
2Mayo ClinicRochester479
3Optum ServicesEden Prairie476
4University of MinnesotaMinneapolis306
5MedtronicMinneapolis268
6Target EnterpriseMinneapolis188
7Best BUYRichfield178
8RBC Capital MarketsMinneapolis172
9CovidienMinneapolis82
10Ameriprise FinancialMinneapolis80
11Sagitec SolutionsLittle Canada46
12United HealthCare ServicesMinnetonka44
13M. A. MortensonMinneapolis42
14Group HealthBloomington41
15NCS PearsonBloomington40
16DC GroupMinneapolis40
17Thomson ReutersEagan38
18Arcus TechnologiesEden Prairie35
19Walleye CapitalPlymouth28
20University of Minnesota PhysiciansMinneapolis28
21CargillWayzata27
22CircetFaribault26
23General MillsMinneapolis25
24Mesabi MetallicsNashwauk25
25Fridley Public Schools Independent School District 14Fridley24

Cities with the most registered sponsors: Minneapolis (199), Eden Prairie (51), Bloomington (45), St. Paul (37), Plymouth (27), Saint Paul (23), Minnetonka (18), Eagan (18).

Job hunting in Minnesota?

Tailor your résumé to each job post, check sponsorship and pay for the exact role, and practise the interview with AI — free.

Try it free

H-1B in Minnesota: common questions

Which companies sponsor H-1B visas in Minnesota?
The biggest H-1B filers registered in Minnesota are U.S. Bank (602), Mayo Clinic (479), Optum Services (476), University of Minnesota (306), Medtronic (268) (certified applications, Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
Which jobs are sponsored most in Minnesota?
By certified applications for worksites in Minnesota: Software Developers (1,366, median $125,798); Computer Occupations (Other) (562, median $110,157); Data Scientists (271, median $119,550); Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers (202, median $109,782); Industrial Engineers (201, median $107,934).
How many H-1B applications are there in Minnesota?
4,967 certified applications with salary data named a worksite in Minnesota in Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 — 0.9% of the US total.
Why might a company's filings be in another state?
Employers are listed by their registered address, while job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application. A company registered in one state often hires in several.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure data (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026), certified applications with salary data. Job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application; employers are listed by their registered address. Counts are applications, not hires; salaries are offered wages.