H-1B sponsors by state

Companies that sponsor H-1B visas in Missouri

5,075 certified H-1B applications in a year were for jobs in Missouri — 1% of the US total, #19 among states. The most filed jobs are Software Developers (34%) and Computer Occupations (Other) (7%).

Certified applications

5,075

Jobs in Missouri · Jul 2025 – Jun 2026

Share of US total

1%

#19 among states

Sponsors registered here

732

with at least one certified application

  • Software Developers offers in Missouri are below the US median: $115,000 (-20%).
  • 732 employers registered in Missouri filed at least one certified application; the biggest is Charter Communications (St. Louis) with 529.

The most sponsored jobs in Missouri

Occupations with the most certified applications for worksites in Missouri. The bar shows the middle half of offered salaries; “vs US” compares the median with the national one.

OccupationFilingsRangeMedianvs US
Software Developers1,703

$97,386 – $135,000

$115,000-20%
Computer Occupations (Other)363

$83,054 – $123,240

$101,504-14%
Medical Scientists285

$63,120 – $72,500

$67,824-10%
Data Scientists282

$78,083 – $118,789

$97,386-24%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers205

$70,000 – $99,362

$84,448-22%
Computer Programmers128

$86,424 – $100,800

$86,500-9%
Physicians (Other)128

$181,000 – $307,100

$239,200-7%
Computer Systems Analysts125

$76,939 – $107,000

$86,400-21%
Accountants and Auditors91

$67,808 – $99,743

$83,000-16%
Database Administrators86

$86,986 – $133,000

$102,000-11%
Computer and Information Systems Managers81

$138,000 – $181,480

$170,000-17%
Health Specialties Teachers (Postsecondary)81

$147,465 – $298,543

$216,300+45%

Biggest H-1B sponsors registered in Missouri

By the employer's registered address. Their applications can be for jobs in any state.

#EmployerCityApplications
1Charter CommunicationsSt. Louis529
2Washington UniversitySt. Louis488
3Cigna-Evernorth ServicesSt. Louis401
4Mastercard TechnologiesO'Fallon309
5The Curators of the University of MissouriColumbia213
6PerficientSt. Louis156
7Centene ManagementSt. Louis123
8Burns & Mcdonnell EngineeringKansas City119
9AmdocsSaint Louis118
10Bayer Research and Development ServicesSt. Louis79
11ClaycoSt. Louis66
12SecureNet SystemsSt Louis65
13RGA Enterprise ServicesChesterfield64
14SSM Health Care GroupSt. Louis63
15World Wide TechnologySt. Louis56
16Hellmuth, Obata & KassabaumSt. Louis52
17HRB Professional ResourcesKansas City50
18The Children's Mercy HospitalKansas City48
19Saint Louis UniversitySaint Louis47
20Geminisoft SolutionsCreve Coeur41
21HntbKansas City36
22Sovereign TechnologiesSt. Louis35
23Bayer CropScienceSt. Louis32
24Ascension Health-ISSt. Louis32
25KI InfosystemsChesterfield30

Cities with the most registered sponsors: St. Louis (181), Kansas City (124), Chesterfield (54), Saint Louis (45), Springfield (22), Columbia (20), Clayton (12), Jefferson City (11).

Job hunting in Missouri?

Tailor your résumé to each job post, check sponsorship and pay for the exact role, and practise the interview with AI — free.

Try it free

H-1B in Missouri: common questions

Which companies sponsor H-1B visas in Missouri?
The biggest H-1B filers registered in Missouri are Charter Communications (529), Washington University (488), Cigna-Evernorth Services (401), Mastercard Technologies (309), The Curators of the University of Missouri (213) (certified applications, Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
Which jobs are sponsored most in Missouri?
By certified applications for worksites in Missouri: Software Developers (1,703, median $115,000); Computer Occupations (Other) (363, median $101,504); Medical Scientists (285, median $67,824); Data Scientists (282, median $97,386); Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers (205, median $84,448).
How many H-1B applications are there in Missouri?
5,075 certified applications with salary data named a worksite in Missouri in Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 — 1% of the US total.
Why might a company's filings be in another state?
Employers are listed by their registered address, while job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application. A company registered in one state often hires in several.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure data (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026), certified applications with salary data. Job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application; employers are listed by their registered address. Counts are applications, not hires; salaries are offered wages.