H-1B sponsors by state

Companies that sponsor H-1B visas in Indiana

5,210 certified H-1B applications in a year were for jobs in Indiana — 1% of the US total, #18 among states. The most filed jobs are Software Developers (19%) and Mechanical Engineers (9%).

Certified applications

5,210

Jobs in Indiana · Jul 2025 – Jun 2026

Share of US total

1%

#18 among states

Sponsors registered here

670

with at least one certified application

  • Software Developers offers in Indiana are below the US median: $112,507 (-21%).
  • 670 employers registered in Indiana filed at least one certified application; the biggest is Eli Lilly (Indianapolis) with 421.

The most sponsored jobs in Indiana

Occupations with the most certified applications for worksites in Indiana. The bar shows the middle half of offered salaries; “vs US” compares the median with the national one.

OccupationFilingsRangeMedianvs US
Software Developers1,007

$95,202 – $130,000

$112,507-21%
Mechanical Engineers473

$90,379 – $117,083

$97,000-13%
Computer Occupations (Other)399

$82,285 – $114,641

$100,090-16%
Industrial Engineers366

$85,467 – $111,081

$95,847-15%
Data Scientists274

$79,206 – $112,476

$95,638-25%
Electrical Engineers189

$95,992 – $117,000

$106,434-16%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers128

$81,994 – $111,259

$96,637-11%
Computer Systems Analysts111

$86,590 – $115,705

$91,187-17%
Civil Engineers80

$77,400 – $110,586

$90,000-5%
Physicians (Other)80

$239,200 – $343,200

$300,000+17%
Chemists72

$70,000 – $105,000

$82,582-10%
Computer Programmers71

$81,500 – $101,109

$89,024-6%

Biggest H-1B sponsors registered in Indiana

By the employer's registered address. Their applications can be for jobs in any state.

#EmployerCityApplications
1Eli LillyIndianapolis421
2Elevance HealthIndianapolis364
3Purdue UniversityWest Lafayette355
4Indiana UniversityBloomington185
5Indiana University IndianapolisIndianapolis178
6The Elevance Health CompaniesIndianapolis121
7University of Notre Dame du LacNotre Dame107
8ZimmerWarsaw99
9LER TechForceColumbus94
10OneMain General ServicesEvansville93
11Pyramid Technology SolutionsIndianapolis76
12Toyota Material HandlingColumbus65
13ElancoIndianapolis48
14Corteva AgriscienceIndianapolis45
15IU Health Care AssociatesIndianapolis45
16eHealthInsurance ServicesIndianapolis39
17GyanSysCarmel36
18Indiana University HealthIndianapolis35
19Eight Eleven GroupIndianapolis34
20Indiana University Health Care AssociatesIndianapolis32
21Ball State UniversityMuncie28
22American Specialty HealthCarmel24
23LER Product DesignColumbus23
24GDN InfotechIndianapolis20
25Parkview Health SystemFort Wayne20

Cities with the most registered sponsors: Indianapolis (220), Carmel (56), Fort Wayne (32), Evansville (27), Bloomington (26), South Bend (26), Elkhart (19), Columbus (14).

Job hunting in Indiana?

Tailor your résumé to each job post, check sponsorship and pay for the exact role, and practise the interview with AI — free.

Try it free

H-1B in Indiana: common questions

Which companies sponsor H-1B visas in Indiana?
The biggest H-1B filers registered in Indiana are Eli Lilly (421), Elevance Health (364), Purdue University (355), Indiana University (185), Indiana University Indianapolis (178) (certified applications, Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
Which jobs are sponsored most in Indiana?
By certified applications for worksites in Indiana: Software Developers (1,007, median $112,507); Mechanical Engineers (473, median $97,000); Computer Occupations (Other) (399, median $100,090); Industrial Engineers (366, median $95,847); Data Scientists (274, median $95,638).
How many H-1B applications are there in Indiana?
5,210 certified applications with salary data named a worksite in Indiana in Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 — 1% of the US total.
Why might a company's filings be in another state?
Employers are listed by their registered address, while job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application. A company registered in one state often hires in several.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure data (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026), certified applications with salary data. Job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application; employers are listed by their registered address. Counts are applications, not hires; salaries are offered wages.