Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Product Marketing Manager résumé keywords

We read 78 open Product Marketing Manager job posts from 35 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: B2B (38%), Product Management (22%), Payments (21%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress collaboration (87% of posts) and communication (64%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Stripe stands out: its Product Marketing Manager posts mention Payments and B2B far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Atlassian JIRA, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 26 Product Marketing Manager keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. B2B38%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Product Management22%
  2. Payments21%
  3. SaaS19%
  4. Machine Learning18%
  5. Stripe15%
  6. Fintech14%
  7. Healthcare14%
  8. Embedded Systems13%
  9. REST10%
  10. Excel10%
  11. Accessibility10%

By type

Skills

  • Product Management 22%
  • Machine Learning 18%
  • Embedded Systems 13%
  • REST 10%
  • Accessibility 10%
  • A/B Testing 9%
  • Observability 8%
  • Go 8%
  • Security 8%
  • Cloud Computing 8%
  • Generative AI 5%
  • Forecasting 4%

Tools & software

  • Stripe 15%
  • Excel 10%
  • Databricks 5%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 87%
  • Communication 64%
  • Leadership 50%
  • Stakeholder Management 42%
  • Strategic Thinking 24%
  • Ownership 22%
  • Adaptability 21%
  • Mentoring 12%
  • Presentation Skills 9%
  • Problem Solving 6%
  • Agile 6%
  • Attention to Detail 6%
  • Project Management 5%
  • Customer Focus 5%

Domain knowledge

  • B2B 38%
  • Payments 21%
  • SaaS 19%
  • Fintech 14%
  • Healthcare 14%
  • Marketplace 9%
  • Analytics 8%
  • Cybersecurity 8%
  • Logistics 6%
  • AdTech 6%
  • Startup 6%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Product Marketing Manager roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Stripe

    12 open roles

    Payments · B2B

  • Okta

    5 open roles

    Machine Learning · Cybersecurity · Healthcare

  • Anthropic

    4 open roles

    Logistics · Excel · Machine Learning

  • Braze

    4 open roles

    AdTech · SaaS · A/B Testing

  • Chime Financial, Inc

    3 open roles

    Analytics · Embedded Systems · Fintech

  • Monzo

    3 open roles

    Embedded Systems · A/B Testing

  • Pinterest

    3 open roles

    CPA · Startup

  • Samsung Semiconductor

    3 open roles

    REST · Excel

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Marketing Managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate marketing policies and programs, such as determining the demand for products and services offered by a firm and its competitors, and identify potential customers. Develop pricing strategies with the goal of maximizing the firm's profits or share of the market while ensuring the firm's customers are satisfied. Oversee product development or monitor trends that indicate the need for new products and services.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Active Listening4.1
  • Speaking4.0
  • Reading Comprehension3.9
  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Active Learning3.9
  • Monitoring3.9
  • Writing3.3
  • Learning Strategies3.3

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Atlassian JIRA
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Salesforce
  • Structured query language SQL
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Adobe After Effects
  • Adobe Creative Cloud
  • Adobe Illustrator
  • Adobe InDesign
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • Amazon Redshift
  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Apache Cassandra
  • Apache Hadoop

Product Marketing Manager résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Product Marketing Manager résumé include?
The skills and tools Product Marketing Manager job posts mention most are B2B (38%), Product Management (22%), Payments (21%), SaaS (19%), Machine Learning (18%), Stripe (15%), Fintech (14%), Healthcare (14%), Embedded Systems (13%), REST (10%) — based on 78 open posts at 35 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Product Marketing Manager job posts ask for?
Most often: Stripe (15% of posts), Excel (10% of posts), Databricks (5% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Product Marketing Manager?
Job posts mention collaboration (87%), communication (64%), leadership (50%), stakeholder management (42%), strategic thinking (24%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.