Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Product Marketing Manager résumé keywords
We read 78 open Product Marketing Manager job posts from 35 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: B2B (38%), Product Management (22%), Payments (21%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress collaboration (87% of posts) and communication (64%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Stripe stands out: its Product Marketing Manager posts mention Payments and B2B far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Atlassian JIRA, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 26 Product Marketing Manager keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- B2B38%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Product Management22%
- Payments21%
- SaaS19%
- Machine Learning18%
- Stripe15%
- Fintech14%
- Healthcare14%
- Embedded Systems13%
- REST10%
- Excel10%
- Accessibility10%
By type
Skills
- Product Management 22%
- Machine Learning 18%
- Embedded Systems 13%
- REST 10%
- Accessibility 10%
- A/B Testing 9%
- Observability 8%
- Go 8%
- Security 8%
- Cloud Computing 8%
- Generative AI 5%
- Forecasting 4%
Tools & software
- Stripe 15%
- Excel 10%
- Databricks 5%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 87%
- Communication 64%
- Leadership 50%
- Stakeholder Management 42%
- Strategic Thinking 24%
- Ownership 22%
- Adaptability 21%
- Mentoring 12%
- Presentation Skills 9%
- Problem Solving 6%
- Agile 6%
- Attention to Detail 6%
- Project Management 5%
- Customer Focus 5%
Domain knowledge
- B2B 38%
- Payments 21%
- SaaS 19%
- Fintech 14%
- Healthcare 14%
- Marketplace 9%
- Analytics 8%
- Cybersecurity 8%
- Logistics 6%
- AdTech 6%
- Startup 6%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Product Marketing Manager roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Stripe
12 open roles
Payments · B2B
Okta
5 open roles
Machine Learning · Cybersecurity · Healthcare
Anthropic
4 open roles
Logistics · Excel · Machine Learning
Braze
4 open roles
AdTech · SaaS · A/B Testing
Chime Financial, Inc
3 open roles
Analytics · Embedded Systems · Fintech
Monzo
3 open roles
Embedded Systems · A/B Testing
Pinterest
3 open roles
CPA · Startup
Samsung Semiconductor
3 open roles
REST · Excel
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- B2B
Built churn prediction for B2B customers that helped account managers retain €1.2M in revenue.
From the Data Scientist example · Pipeline template → - Payments
Designed a fraud-rule engine that blocked $400k of suspicious payments in its first quarter.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - Fintech
Produced animated explainer and product videos for 30 clients in fintech, retail and education.
From the Video Producer example · Studio template → - Healthcare
Created outbound sequences for the healthcare vertical that doubled reply rates to 14%.
From the Senior Account Executive (SaaS) example · Quota template → - Excel
Managed stock records for 8,000 titles in Excel and flagged slow sellers for promotion.
From the Business Analyst example · Meridian template → - Accessibility
Upgraded every payment form to WCAG 2.1 AA, fixing 60 accessibility issues flagged in an external audit.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template →
The occupation: Marketing Managers
Plan, direct, or coordinate marketing policies and programs, such as determining the demand for products and services offered by a firm and its competitors, and identify potential customers. Develop pricing strategies with the goal of maximizing the firm's profits or share of the market while ensuring the firm's customers are satisfied. Oversee product development or monitor trends that indicate the need for new products and services.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Active Listening4.1
- Speaking4.0
- Reading Comprehension3.9
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Active Learning3.9
- Monitoring3.9
- Writing3.3
- Learning Strategies3.3
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Atlassian JIRA
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Salesforce
- Structured query language SQL
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe After Effects
- Adobe Creative Cloud
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe InDesign
- Adobe Photoshop
- Amazon Redshift
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Apache Cassandra
- Apache Hadoop
Product Marketing Manager résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Product Marketing Manager résumé include?
- The skills and tools Product Marketing Manager job posts mention most are B2B (38%), Product Management (22%), Payments (21%), SaaS (19%), Machine Learning (18%), Stripe (15%), Fintech (14%), Healthcare (14%), Embedded Systems (13%), REST (10%) — based on 78 open posts at 35 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Product Marketing Manager job posts ask for?
- Most often: Stripe (15% of posts), Excel (10% of posts), Databricks (5% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Product Marketing Manager?
- Job posts mention collaboration (87%), communication (64%), leadership (50%), stakeholder management (42%), strategic thinking (24%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.