Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Sales Development Representative résumé keywords
We read 70 open Sales Development Representative job posts from 34 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Salesforce (51%), SaaS (23%), Healthcare (16%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress communication (86% of posts) and adaptability (56%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Okta stands out: its Sales Development Representative posts mention Machine Learning and Cybersecurity far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office, Salesforce as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 26 Sales Development Representative keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- Salesforce51%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- SaaS23%
- Healthcare16%
- Logistics13%
- Machine Learning13%
- Fintech13%
- Accessibility13%
- Marketplace10%
By type
Skills
- Machine Learning 13%
- Accessibility 13%
- Observability 7%
- Go 4%
- Cloud Computing 4%
- Security 3%
- Data Analysis 3%
- Networking 3%
Tools & software
- Salesforce 51%
- Stripe 6%
- HubSpot 4%
- Elasticsearch 4%
- Next.js 4%
- Vercel 4%
Soft skills
- Communication 86%
- Adaptability 56%
- Collaboration 53%
- Mentoring 43%
- Ownership 34%
- Leadership 23%
- Stakeholder Management 20%
- Attention to Detail 14%
- Time Management 10%
- Project Management 9%
- Problem Solving 7%
- Negotiation 6%
- Customer Focus 4%
- Strategic Thinking 3%
Domain knowledge
- SaaS 23%
- Healthcare 16%
- Logistics 13%
- Fintech 13%
- Marketplace 10%
- B2B 9%
- Cybersecurity 6%
- Payments 6%
- Startup 4%
- AdTech 4%
- E-commerce 4%
- B2C 3%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Sales Development Representative roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Okta
6 open roles
Machine Learning · Cybersecurity · Logistics
Cloudflare
5 open roles
SaaS · Data Analysis
Deliveroo
5 open roles
Marketplace
Block
4 open roles
Fintech
Stripe
4 open roles
Payments · Startup · Go
Braze
3 open roles
AdTech · B2C · Fintech
Doximity
3 open roles
Healthcare · Salesforce
Elastic
3 open roles
Elasticsearch · Observability · Accessibility
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Healthcare
Created outbound sequences for the healthcare vertical that doubled reply rates to 14%.
From the Senior Account Executive (SaaS) example · Quota template → - Logistics
Partnered with operations to cut logistics costs 6% through route analysis.
From the Financial Analyst example · Harvard template → - Fintech
Produced animated explainer and product videos for 30 clients in fintech, retail and education.
From the Video Producer example · Studio template → - Accessibility
Upgraded every payment form to WCAG 2.1 AA, fixing 60 accessibility issues flagged in an external audit.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template → - Marketplace
Won 3 marketplace logos in Germany and the Nordics by running technical pilots with their engineering teams.
From the Account Executive example · Slate template → - B2B
Built churn prediction for B2B customers that helped account managers retain €1.2M in revenue.
From the Data Scientist example · Pipeline template →
The occupation: Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel
Sell services to individuals or businesses. May describe options or resolve client problems.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Active Listening3.9
- Speaking3.9
- Reading Comprehension3.6
- Writing3.4
- Critical Thinking3.4
- Active Learning3.4
- Monitoring3.1
- Mathematics2.6
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Salesforce
- Apple macOS
- HubSpot
- IBM SPSS Statistics
- Microsoft Outlook
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Microsoft Project
- Microsoft Word
Sales Development Representative résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Sales Development Representative résumé include?
- The skills and tools Sales Development Representative job posts mention most are Salesforce (51%), SaaS (23%), Healthcare (16%), Logistics (13%), Machine Learning (13%), Fintech (13%), Accessibility (13%), Marketplace (10%), B2B (9%), Observability (7%) — based on 70 open posts at 34 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Sales Development Representative job posts ask for?
- Most often: Salesforce (51% of posts), Stripe (6% of posts), HubSpot (4% of posts), Elasticsearch (4% of posts), Next.js (4% of posts), Vercel (4% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Sales Development Representative?
- Job posts mention communication (86%), adaptability (56%), collaboration (53%), mentoring (43%), ownership (34%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.