Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Sales Development Representative résumé keywords

We read 70 open Sales Development Representative job posts from 34 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Salesforce (51%), SaaS (23%), Healthcare (16%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress communication (86% of posts) and adaptability (56%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Okta stands out: its Sales Development Representative posts mention Machine Learning and Cybersecurity far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office, Salesforce as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 26 Sales Development Representative keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. Salesforce51%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. SaaS23%
  2. Healthcare16%
  3. Logistics13%
  4. Machine Learning13%
  5. Fintech13%
  6. Accessibility13%
  7. Marketplace10%

By type

Skills

  • Machine Learning 13%
  • Accessibility 13%
  • Observability 7%
  • Go 4%
  • Cloud Computing 4%
  • Security 3%
  • Data Analysis 3%
  • Networking 3%

Tools & software

  • Salesforce 51%
  • Stripe 6%
  • HubSpot 4%
  • Elasticsearch 4%
  • Next.js 4%
  • Vercel 4%

Soft skills

  • Communication 86%
  • Adaptability 56%
  • Collaboration 53%
  • Mentoring 43%
  • Ownership 34%
  • Leadership 23%
  • Stakeholder Management 20%
  • Attention to Detail 14%
  • Time Management 10%
  • Project Management 9%
  • Problem Solving 7%
  • Negotiation 6%
  • Customer Focus 4%
  • Strategic Thinking 3%

Domain knowledge

  • SaaS 23%
  • Healthcare 16%
  • Logistics 13%
  • Fintech 13%
  • Marketplace 10%
  • B2B 9%
  • Cybersecurity 6%
  • Payments 6%
  • Startup 4%
  • AdTech 4%
  • E-commerce 4%
  • B2C 3%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Sales Development Representative roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Okta

    6 open roles

    Machine Learning · Cybersecurity · Logistics

  • Cloudflare

    5 open roles

    SaaS · Data Analysis

  • Deliveroo

    5 open roles

    Marketplace

  • Block

    4 open roles

    Fintech

  • Stripe

    4 open roles

    Payments · Startup · Go

  • Braze

    3 open roles

    AdTech · B2C · Fintech

  • Doximity

    3 open roles

    Healthcare · Salesforce

  • Elastic

    3 open roles

    Elasticsearch · Observability · Accessibility

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel

Sell services to individuals or businesses. May describe options or resolve client problems.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Active Listening3.9
  • Speaking3.9
  • Reading Comprehension3.6
  • Writing3.4
  • Critical Thinking3.4
  • Active Learning3.4
  • Monitoring3.1
  • Mathematics2.6

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Salesforce
  • Apple macOS
  • HubSpot
  • IBM SPSS Statistics
  • Microsoft Outlook
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Microsoft Project
  • Microsoft Word

Sales Development Representative résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Sales Development Representative résumé include?
The skills and tools Sales Development Representative job posts mention most are Salesforce (51%), SaaS (23%), Healthcare (16%), Logistics (13%), Machine Learning (13%), Fintech (13%), Accessibility (13%), Marketplace (10%), B2B (9%), Observability (7%) — based on 70 open posts at 34 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Sales Development Representative job posts ask for?
Most often: Salesforce (51% of posts), Stripe (6% of posts), HubSpot (4% of posts), Elasticsearch (4% of posts), Next.js (4% of posts), Vercel (4% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Sales Development Representative?
Job posts mention communication (86%), adaptability (56%), collaboration (53%), mentoring (43%), ownership (34%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

    Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

    This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.