Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Recruiter résumé keywords

We read 98 open Recruiter job posts from 33 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Applicant tracking (19%), Healthcare (16%), Machine Learning (15%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 8 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress communication (69% of posts) and collaboration (63%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • SpaceX stands out: its Recruiter posts mention Networking and Microsoft Office far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office, Microsoft Outlook as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 26 Recruiter keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Applicant tracking19%
  2. Healthcare16%
  3. Machine Learning15%
  4. Logistics13%
  5. Networking13%
  6. SaaS12%
  7. Stripe12%
  8. Payments12%
  9. Accessibility11%

By type

Skills

  • Machine Learning 15%
  • Networking 13%
  • Accessibility 11%
  • Go 9%
  • Observability 7%
  • Security 6%
  • Cloud Computing 6%
  • LLM 5%
  • Embedded Systems 4%
  • Generative AI 3%

Tools & software

  • Applicant tracking 19%
  • Stripe 12%
  • Datadog 7%
  • Excel 5%
  • MongoDB 5%
  • AWS 5%
  • GCP 5%
  • Azure 5%
  • Databricks 4%
  • Zoom 3%

Soft skills

  • Communication 69%
  • Collaboration 63%
  • Stakeholder Management 62%
  • Leadership 49%
  • Adaptability 44%
  • Attention to Detail 19%
  • Problem Solving 17%
  • Ownership 13%
  • Mentoring 10%
  • Negotiation 6%
  • Strategic Thinking 5%
  • Time Management 5%
  • Presentation Skills 4%
  • Agile 4%

Domain knowledge

  • Healthcare 16%
  • Logistics 13%
  • SaaS 12%
  • Payments 12%
  • Analytics 7%
  • Marketplace 3%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Recruiter roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Stripe

    12 open roles

    Payments

  • SpaceX

    9 open roles

    Networking · Microsoft Office

  • Anthropic

    7 open roles

    Logistics · LLM · Machine Learning

  • Datadog

    7 open roles

    Observability · Accessibility · Healthcare

  • Verkada

    6 open roles

    Healthcare · Backend · Full Stack

  • MongoDB

    5 open roles

    AWS · GCP · Azure

  • Zoox

    5 open roles

    Machine Learning

  • Databricks

    4 open roles

    Excel · SaaS · Forecasting

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Human Resources Specialists

Recruit, screen, interview, or place individuals within an organization. May perform other activities in multiple human resources areas.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Speaking4.1
  • Reading Comprehension4.0
  • Active Listening4.0
  • Writing3.9
  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Active Learning3.3
  • Learning Strategies3.0
  • Monitoring3.0

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft Outlook
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Workday
  • Applicant tracking
  • Oracle HRIS
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Adobe Creative Cloud
  • Adobe Illustrator
  • Adobe InDesign
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • Apple macOS
  • Cisco Webex
  • ESRI ArcGIS
  • Extensible markup language XML

Recruiter résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Recruiter résumé include?
The skills and tools Recruiter job posts mention most are Applicant tracking (19%), Healthcare (16%), Machine Learning (15%), Logistics (13%), Networking (13%), SaaS (12%), Stripe (12%), Payments (12%), Accessibility (11%), Go (9%) — based on 98 open posts at 33 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Recruiter job posts ask for?
Most often: Applicant tracking (19% of posts), Stripe (12% of posts), Datadog (7% of posts), Excel (5% of posts), MongoDB (5% of posts), AWS (5% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Recruiter?
Job posts mention communication (69%), collaboration (63%), stakeholder management (62%), leadership (49%), adaptability (44%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.