Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Recruiter résumé keywords
We read 98 open Recruiter job posts from 33 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Applicant tracking (19%), Healthcare (16%), Machine Learning (15%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 8 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress communication (69% of posts) and collaboration (63%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- SpaceX stands out: its Recruiter posts mention Networking and Microsoft Office far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office, Microsoft Outlook as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 26 Recruiter keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Applicant tracking19%
- Healthcare16%
- Machine Learning15%
- Logistics13%
- Networking13%
- SaaS12%
- Stripe12%
- Payments12%
- Accessibility11%
By type
Skills
- Machine Learning 15%
- Networking 13%
- Accessibility 11%
- Go 9%
- Observability 7%
- Security 6%
- Cloud Computing 6%
- LLM 5%
- Embedded Systems 4%
- Generative AI 3%
Tools & software
- Applicant tracking 19%
- Stripe 12%
- Datadog 7%
- Excel 5%
- MongoDB 5%
- AWS 5%
- GCP 5%
- Azure 5%
- Databricks 4%
- Zoom 3%
Soft skills
- Communication 69%
- Collaboration 63%
- Stakeholder Management 62%
- Leadership 49%
- Adaptability 44%
- Attention to Detail 19%
- Problem Solving 17%
- Ownership 13%
- Mentoring 10%
- Negotiation 6%
- Strategic Thinking 5%
- Time Management 5%
- Presentation Skills 4%
- Agile 4%
Domain knowledge
- Healthcare 16%
- Logistics 13%
- SaaS 12%
- Payments 12%
- Analytics 7%
- Marketplace 3%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Recruiter roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Stripe
12 open roles
Payments
SpaceX
9 open roles
Networking · Microsoft Office
Anthropic
7 open roles
Logistics · LLM · Machine Learning
Datadog
7 open roles
Observability · Accessibility · Healthcare
Verkada
6 open roles
Healthcare · Backend · Full Stack
MongoDB
5 open roles
AWS · GCP · Azure
Zoox
5 open roles
Machine Learning
Databricks
4 open roles
Excel · SaaS · Forecasting
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Healthcare
Created outbound sequences for the healthcare vertical that doubled reply rates to 14%.
From the Senior Account Executive (SaaS) example · Quota template → - Logistics
Partnered with operations to cut logistics costs 6% through route analysis.
From the Financial Analyst example · Harvard template → - Networking
Created a shared networking and analytics package reused across every client project.
From the iOS Engineer example · Linear template → - Payments
Designed a fraud-rule engine that blocked $400k of suspicious payments in its first quarter.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - Accessibility
Upgraded every payment form to WCAG 2.1 AA, fixing 60 accessibility issues flagged in an external audit.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template → - Go
Designed a Go dispatch service matching 400k deliveries a day to couriers, cutting average pickup time from 11 to 7 minutes.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template →
The occupation: Human Resources Specialists
Recruit, screen, interview, or place individuals within an organization. May perform other activities in multiple human resources areas.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Speaking4.1
- Reading Comprehension4.0
- Active Listening4.0
- Writing3.9
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Active Learning3.3
- Learning Strategies3.0
- Monitoring3.0
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft Outlook
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Workday
- Applicant tracking
- Oracle HRIS
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe Creative Cloud
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe InDesign
- Adobe Photoshop
- Apple macOS
- Cisco Webex
- ESRI ArcGIS
- Extensible markup language XML
Recruiter résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Recruiter résumé include?
- The skills and tools Recruiter job posts mention most are Applicant tracking (19%), Healthcare (16%), Machine Learning (15%), Logistics (13%), Networking (13%), SaaS (12%), Stripe (12%), Payments (12%), Accessibility (11%), Go (9%) — based on 98 open posts at 33 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Recruiter job posts ask for?
- Most often: Applicant tracking (19% of posts), Stripe (12% of posts), Datadog (7% of posts), Excel (5% of posts), MongoDB (5% of posts), AWS (5% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Recruiter?
- Job posts mention communication (69%), collaboration (63%), stakeholder management (62%), leadership (49%), adaptability (44%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.