Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

HR Business Partner résumé keywords

We read 39 open HR Business Partner job posts from 26 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Workday (38%), HRIS (23%), Healthcare (13%).

  • Employers also stress communication (77% of posts) and leadership (72%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Stripe stands out: its HR Business Partner posts mention Payments and Jira far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office, Microsoft Outlook as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 28 HR Business Partner keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Workday38%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. HRIS23%
  2. Healthcare13%
  3. Accessibility10%
  4. Go10%
  5. SaaS10%
  6. Excel10%
  7. Stripe10%
  8. Payments10%

By type

Skills

  • Accessibility 10%
  • Go 10%
  • Machine Learning 8%
  • Embedded Systems 8%
  • Cloud Computing 8%
  • REST 5%
  • Generative AI 5%
  • Observability 5%
  • Product Management 5%
  • Data Analysis 5%

Tools & software

  • Workday 38%
  • HRIS 23%
  • Excel 10%
  • Stripe 10%
  • Salesforce 8%
  • Outlook 8%
  • PowerPoint 8%
  • Zoom 5%
  • Datadog 5%
  • MongoDB 5%
  • AWS 5%
  • GCP 5%
  • Azure 5%

Soft skills

  • Communication 77%
  • Leadership 72%
  • Collaboration 59%
  • Mentoring 51%
  • Adaptability 38%
  • Attention to Detail 36%
  • Stakeholder Management 33%
  • Project Management 31%
  • Problem Solving 15%
  • Ownership 15%
  • Strategic Thinking 8%
  • Critical Thinking 5%

Domain knowledge

  • Healthcare 13%
  • SaaS 10%
  • Payments 10%
  • Analytics 8%
  • Fintech 5%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open HR Business Partner roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Stripe

    4 open roles

    Payments · Jira · Salesforce

  • Asana

    3 open roles

  • SpaceX

    3 open roles

    Outlook · PowerPoint · Excel

  • Datadog

    2 open roles

    Observability · Accessibility

  • Flexport

    2 open roles

    HRIS · Logistics

  • MongoDB

    2 open roles

    AWS · GCP · Azure

  • Robinhood

    2 open roles

    HRIS

  • Salesloft

    2 open roles

    HRIS · Embedded Systems · Excel

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Human Resources Specialists

Recruit, screen, interview, or place individuals within an organization. May perform other activities in multiple human resources areas.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Speaking4.1
  • Reading Comprehension4.0
  • Active Listening4.0
  • Writing3.9
  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Active Learning3.3
  • Learning Strategies3.0
  • Monitoring3.0

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft Outlook
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Workday
  • Applicant tracking
  • Oracle HRIS
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Adobe Creative Cloud
  • Adobe Illustrator
  • Adobe InDesign
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • Apple macOS
  • Cisco Webex
  • ESRI ArcGIS
  • Extensible markup language XML

HR Business Partner résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a HR Business Partner résumé include?
The skills and tools HR Business Partner job posts mention most are Workday (38%), HRIS (23%), Healthcare (13%), Accessibility (10%), Go (10%), SaaS (10%), Excel (10%), Stripe (10%), Payments (10%), Machine Learning (8%) — based on 39 open posts at 26 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do HR Business Partner job posts ask for?
Most often: Workday (38% of posts), HRIS (23% of posts), Excel (10% of posts), Stripe (10% of posts), Salesforce (8% of posts), Outlook (8% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a HR Business Partner?
Job posts mention communication (77%), leadership (72%), collaboration (59%), mentoring (51%), adaptability (38%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.