Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
HR Business Partner résumé keywords
We read 39 open HR Business Partner job posts from 26 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Workday (38%), HRIS (23%), Healthcare (13%).
- Employers also stress communication (77% of posts) and leadership (72%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Stripe stands out: its HR Business Partner posts mention Payments and Jira far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office, Microsoft Outlook as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 28 HR Business Partner keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- Workday38%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- HRIS23%
- Healthcare13%
- Accessibility10%
- Go10%
- SaaS10%
- Excel10%
- Stripe10%
- Payments10%
By type
Skills
- Accessibility 10%
- Go 10%
- Machine Learning 8%
- Embedded Systems 8%
- Cloud Computing 8%
- REST 5%
- Generative AI 5%
- Observability 5%
- Product Management 5%
- Data Analysis 5%
Tools & software
- Workday 38%
- HRIS 23%
- Excel 10%
- Stripe 10%
- Salesforce 8%
- Outlook 8%
- PowerPoint 8%
- Zoom 5%
- Datadog 5%
- MongoDB 5%
- AWS 5%
- GCP 5%
- Azure 5%
Soft skills
- Communication 77%
- Leadership 72%
- Collaboration 59%
- Mentoring 51%
- Adaptability 38%
- Attention to Detail 36%
- Stakeholder Management 33%
- Project Management 31%
- Problem Solving 15%
- Ownership 15%
- Strategic Thinking 8%
- Critical Thinking 5%
Domain knowledge
- Healthcare 13%
- SaaS 10%
- Payments 10%
- Analytics 8%
- Fintech 5%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open HR Business Partner roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Stripe
4 open roles
Payments · Jira · Salesforce
Asana
3 open roles
SpaceX
3 open roles
Outlook · PowerPoint · Excel
Datadog
2 open roles
Observability · Accessibility
Flexport
2 open roles
HRIS · Logistics
MongoDB
2 open roles
AWS · GCP · Azure
Robinhood
2 open roles
HRIS
Salesloft
2 open roles
HRIS · Embedded Systems · Excel
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Workday
Built quarterly people dashboards in Workday for 4 VPs, cutting ad hoc reporting requests by 60%.
From the HR Business Partner example · People template → - Healthcare
Created outbound sequences for the healthcare vertical that doubled reply rates to 14%.
From the Senior Account Executive (SaaS) example · Quota template → - Accessibility
Upgraded every payment form to WCAG 2.1 AA, fixing 60 accessibility issues flagged in an external audit.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template → - Go
Designed a Go dispatch service matching 400k deliveries a day to couriers, cutting average pickup time from 11 to 7 minutes.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - Excel
Managed stock records for 8,000 titles in Excel and flagged slow sellers for promotion.
From the Business Analyst example · Meridian template → - Payments
Designed a fraud-rule engine that blocked $400k of suspicious payments in its first quarter.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template →
The occupation: Human Resources Specialists
Recruit, screen, interview, or place individuals within an organization. May perform other activities in multiple human resources areas.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Speaking4.1
- Reading Comprehension4.0
- Active Listening4.0
- Writing3.9
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Active Learning3.3
- Learning Strategies3.0
- Monitoring3.0
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft Outlook
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Workday
- Applicant tracking
- Oracle HRIS
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe Creative Cloud
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe InDesign
- Adobe Photoshop
- Apple macOS
- Cisco Webex
- ESRI ArcGIS
- Extensible markup language XML
HR Business Partner résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a HR Business Partner résumé include?
- The skills and tools HR Business Partner job posts mention most are Workday (38%), HRIS (23%), Healthcare (13%), Accessibility (10%), Go (10%), SaaS (10%), Excel (10%), Stripe (10%), Payments (10%), Machine Learning (8%) — based on 39 open posts at 26 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do HR Business Partner job posts ask for?
- Most often: Workday (38% of posts), HRIS (23% of posts), Excel (10% of posts), Stripe (10% of posts), Salesforce (8% of posts), Outlook (8% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a HR Business Partner?
- Job posts mention communication (77%), leadership (72%), collaboration (59%), mentoring (51%), adaptability (38%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.