Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Growth Marketing Manager résumé keywords
We read 36 open Growth Marketing Manager job posts from 23 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: A/B Testing (61%), B2B (53%), Analytics (36%).
- Employers also stress collaboration (75% of posts) and leadership (56%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Chime Financial, Inc stands out: its Growth Marketing Manager posts mention Embedded Systems and Fintech far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Adobe Creative Cloud, Canva, Google Analytics as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 29 Growth Marketing Manager keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- A/B Testing61%
- B2B53%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- Analytics36%
- SaaS28%
- Fintech28%
- SQL28%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- TikTok22%
- Salesforce19%
- Embedded Systems17%
- Excel17%
- Healthcare17%
- Forecasting14%
- AdTech11%
- Looker11%
- Machine Learning11%
By type
Skills
- A/B Testing 61%
- SQL 28%
- Embedded Systems 17%
- Forecasting 14%
- Machine Learning 11%
- LLM 8%
- Observability 8%
- Statistics 8%
- Data Analysis 8%
- Security 6%
- Accessibility 6%
- SEO 6%
Tools & software
- TikTok 22%
- Salesforce 19%
- Excel 17%
- Looker 11%
- Google Analytics 8%
- Zoom 6%
- Tableau 6%
- Datadog 6%
- MongoDB 6%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 75%
- Leadership 56%
- Communication 50%
- Stakeholder Management 50%
- Ownership 31%
- Adaptability 28%
- Strategic Thinking 25%
- Project Management 8%
- Customer Focus 8%
- Attention to Detail 6%
- Problem Solving 6%
Domain knowledge
- B2B 53%
- Analytics 36%
- SaaS 28%
- Fintech 28%
- Healthcare 17%
- AdTech 11%
- B2C 8%
- Gaming 8%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Growth Marketing Manager roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Chime Financial, Inc
4 open roles
Embedded Systems · Fintech · Analytics
Braze
3 open roles
AdTech · Salesforce · A/B Testing
Verkada
3 open roles
Excel · Healthcare · SQL
Brex
2 open roles
Zoom · Forecasting · Analytics
Carta
2 open roles
Salesforce · SaaS · B2B
Robinhood
2 open roles
Statistics · SQL · HTML
Roblox
2 open roles
Marketplace · Gaming · Machine Learning
Squarespace
2 open roles
E-commerce · Performance Optimization · Amplitude
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- A/B Testing
Analysed 40 A/B tests for the feed ranking team; 11 shipped, adding 6% to average watch time.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - B2B
Built churn prediction for B2B customers that helped account managers retain €1.2M in revenue.
From the Data Scientist example · Pipeline template → - Fintech
Produced animated explainer and product videos for 30 clients in fintech, retail and education.
From the Video Producer example · Studio template → - SQL
Automated weekly performance reports in SQL and Looker.
From the Growth Marketer example · Cascade template → - TikTok
Managed a €450k quarterly ad budget across TikTok, Meta and Amazon Ads, cutting cost per acquisition 27%.
From the Digital Marketing Specialist example · Ember template → - Excel
Managed stock records for 8,000 titles in Excel and flagged slow sellers for promotion.
From the Business Analyst example · Meridian template →
The occupation: Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
Research conditions in local, regional, national, or online markets. Gather information to determine potential sales of a product or service, or plan a marketing or advertising campaign. May gather information on competitors, prices, sales, and methods of marketing and distribution. May employ search marketing tactics, analyze web metrics, and develop recommendations to increase search engine ranking and visibility to target markets.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Reading Comprehension4.0
- Active Listening4.0
- Writing4.0
- Critical Thinking4.0
- Speaking3.9
- Active Learning3.8
- Mathematics3.1
- Monitoring3.1
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Adobe Creative Cloud
- Canva
- Google Analytics
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft Outlook
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Salesforce
- TikTok
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe After Effects
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe InDesign
- Adobe Photoshop
- Amazon Redshift
- Apache Hadoop
Growth Marketing Manager résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Growth Marketing Manager résumé include?
- The skills and tools Growth Marketing Manager job posts mention most are A/B Testing (61%), B2B (53%), Analytics (36%), SaaS (28%), Fintech (28%), SQL (28%), TikTok (22%), Salesforce (19%), Embedded Systems (17%), Excel (17%) — based on 36 open posts at 23 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Growth Marketing Manager job posts ask for?
- Most often: TikTok (22% of posts), Salesforce (19% of posts), Excel (17% of posts), Looker (11% of posts), Google Analytics (8% of posts), Zoom (6% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Growth Marketing Manager?
- Job posts mention collaboration (75%), leadership (56%), communication (50%), stakeholder management (50%), ownership (31%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.