Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Accountant résumé keywords

We read 92 open Accountant job posts from 39 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: CPA (68%), Excel (35%), SQL (26%).

  • Employers also stress communication (76% of posts) and collaboration (65%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Coinbase stands out: its Accountant posts mention Generative AI and Snowflake far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Intuit QuickBooks, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 27 Accountant keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. CPA68%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Excel35%
  2. SQL26%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Payments22%
  2. SaaS18%
  3. Fintech14%
  4. Generative AI12%
  5. SAP11%
  6. Databricks11%
  7. Stripe11%

By type

Skills

  • SQL 26%
  • Generative AI 12%
  • Embedded Systems 9%
  • Data Analysis 8%
  • Observability 8%
  • Cloud Computing 7%
  • LLM 7%
  • Machine Learning 5%
  • Python 4%
  • Financial Modeling 4%
  • Accessibility 4%
  • Forecasting 4%

Tools & software

  • Excel 35%
  • SAP 11%
  • Databricks 11%
  • Stripe 11%
  • Salesforce 8%
  • Workday 7%
  • Microsoft Office 4%
  • Google Sheets 4%

Soft skills

  • Communication 76%
  • Collaboration 65%
  • Stakeholder Management 51%
  • Attention to Detail 41%
  • Adaptability 30%
  • Leadership 26%
  • Ownership 25%
  • Problem Solving 22%
  • Mentoring 14%
  • Project Management 8%
  • Negotiation 7%
  • Strategic Thinking 7%
  • Agile 4%

Certifications

  • CPA 68%

Domain knowledge

  • Payments 22%
  • SaaS 18%
  • Fintech 14%
  • Logistics 9%
  • Healthcare 4%
  • Marketplace 3%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Accountant roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Coinbase

    8 open roles

    Generative AI · Snowflake · Looker

  • SpaceX

    8 open roles

    SQL · Stripe · Power BI

  • Anthropic

    7 open roles

    Logistics · Machine Learning · Workday

  • Palantir

    7 open roles

    CPA

  • Stripe

    7 open roles

    Payments · Fintech · SQL

  • Databricks

    6 open roles

    Excel · LLM · SAP

  • Brex

    3 open roles

    CPA

  • Cloudflare

    3 open roles

    Excel · Data Analysis · Generative AI

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Accountants and Auditors

Examine, analyze, and interpret accounting records to prepare financial statements, give advice, or audit and evaluate statements prepared by others. Install or advise on systems of recording costs or other financial and budgetary data.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Reading Comprehension3.9
  • Active Listening3.5
  • Writing3.5
  • Critical Thinking3.5
  • Speaking3.4
  • Mathematics3.4
  • Active Learning3.3
  • Monitoring3.3

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Intuit QuickBooks
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft Outlook
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • SAP
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Alteryx
  • Epic Systems
  • Google Docs
  • Google Sheets
  • IBM SPSS Statistics
  • Intuit TurboTax
  • MEDITECH
  • Microsoft Access
  • Microsoft Project

Accountant résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Accountant résumé include?
The skills and tools Accountant job posts mention most are CPA (68%), Excel (35%), SQL (26%), Payments (22%), SaaS (18%), Fintech (14%), Generative AI (12%), SAP (11%), Databricks (11%), Stripe (11%) — based on 92 open posts at 39 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Accountant job posts ask for?
Most often: Excel (35% of posts), SAP (11% of posts), Databricks (11% of posts), Stripe (11% of posts), Salesforce (8% of posts), Workday (7% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Accountant?
Job posts mention communication (76%), collaboration (65%), stakeholder management (51%), attention to detail (41%), adaptability (30%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.