Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Accountant résumé keywords
We read 92 open Accountant job posts from 39 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: CPA (68%), Excel (35%), SQL (26%).
- Employers also stress communication (76% of posts) and collaboration (65%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Coinbase stands out: its Accountant posts mention Generative AI and Snowflake far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Intuit QuickBooks, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 27 Accountant keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- CPA68%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- Excel35%
- SQL26%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Payments22%
- SaaS18%
- Fintech14%
- Generative AI12%
- SAP11%
- Databricks11%
- Stripe11%
By type
Skills
- SQL 26%
- Generative AI 12%
- Embedded Systems 9%
- Data Analysis 8%
- Observability 8%
- Cloud Computing 7%
- LLM 7%
- Machine Learning 5%
- Python 4%
- Financial Modeling 4%
- Accessibility 4%
- Forecasting 4%
Tools & software
- Excel 35%
- SAP 11%
- Databricks 11%
- Stripe 11%
- Salesforce 8%
- Workday 7%
- Microsoft Office 4%
- Google Sheets 4%
Soft skills
- Communication 76%
- Collaboration 65%
- Stakeholder Management 51%
- Attention to Detail 41%
- Adaptability 30%
- Leadership 26%
- Ownership 25%
- Problem Solving 22%
- Mentoring 14%
- Project Management 8%
- Negotiation 7%
- Strategic Thinking 7%
- Agile 4%
Certifications
- CPA 68%
Domain knowledge
- Payments 22%
- SaaS 18%
- Fintech 14%
- Logistics 9%
- Healthcare 4%
- Marketplace 3%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Accountant roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Coinbase
8 open roles
Generative AI · Snowflake · Looker
SpaceX
8 open roles
SQL · Stripe · Power BI
Anthropic
7 open roles
Logistics · Machine Learning · Workday
Palantir
7 open roles
CPA
Stripe
7 open roles
Payments · Fintech · SQL
Databricks
6 open roles
Excel · LLM · SAP
Brex
3 open roles
CPA
Cloudflare
3 open roles
Excel · Data Analysis · Generative AI
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Excel
Built an Excel model for intercompany eliminations that cut consolidation errors to zero.
From the Staff Accountant example · Sterling template → - SQL
Trained 30 product managers in SQL basics, cutting ad-hoc data requests by a third.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - Payments
Built an Excel tracker for open payments that the team still uses.
From the Staff Accountant example · Sterling template → - Fintech
Produced animated explainer and product videos for 30 clients in fintech, retail and education.
From the Video Producer example · Studio template → - SAP
Automated accrual calculations in SAP, removing 12 hours of manual work each month.
From the Staff Accountant example · Sterling template → - Logistics
Partnered with operations to cut logistics costs 6% through route analysis.
From the Financial Analyst example · Harvard template →
The occupation: Accountants and Auditors
Examine, analyze, and interpret accounting records to prepare financial statements, give advice, or audit and evaluate statements prepared by others. Install or advise on systems of recording costs or other financial and budgetary data.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Reading Comprehension3.9
- Active Listening3.5
- Writing3.5
- Critical Thinking3.5
- Speaking3.4
- Mathematics3.4
- Active Learning3.3
- Monitoring3.3
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Intuit QuickBooks
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft Outlook
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- SAP
- Adobe Acrobat
- Alteryx
- Epic Systems
- Google Docs
- Google Sheets
- IBM SPSS Statistics
- Intuit TurboTax
- MEDITECH
- Microsoft Access
- Microsoft Project
Accountant résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Accountant résumé include?
- The skills and tools Accountant job posts mention most are CPA (68%), Excel (35%), SQL (26%), Payments (22%), SaaS (18%), Fintech (14%), Generative AI (12%), SAP (11%), Databricks (11%), Stripe (11%) — based on 92 open posts at 39 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Accountant job posts ask for?
- Most often: Excel (35% of posts), SAP (11% of posts), Databricks (11% of posts), Stripe (11% of posts), Salesforce (8% of posts), Workday (7% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Accountant?
- Job posts mention communication (76%), collaboration (65%), stakeholder management (51%), attention to detail (41%), adaptability (30%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.