H-1B sponsors by occupation
Companies that sponsor H-1B visas for Sales Engineers
2,553 certified H-1B applications in a year were for Sales Engineers, from 67 employers with five or more. Google files the most (217), but sponsorship is spread out — the top five employers make up 22% of applications.
Certified applications
2,553
Jul 2025 – Jun 2026
Median offered salary
$150,000
$125,923 – $181,216 middle half
Employers with 5+ filings
67
0.5% of all H-1B filings are for this occupation
- The median offered salary is $150,000, with the middle half between $125,923 and $181,216.
- Most filings are at wage level IV (fully competent / senior); the median rises from $100,000 at level I to $185,000 at level IV.
- California has the most filings (885); among the main states, New York pays the highest median ($170,000).
Top H-1B sponsors for Sales Engineers
Employers with the most certified applications for this occupation, and the median salary they offered.
| # | Employer | Filings | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 217 | $171,000 | |
| 2 | Microsoft | 105 | $177,008 |
| 3 | Nvidia | 85 | $171,071 |
| 4 | Cisco Systems | 78 | $140,379 |
| 5 | Cadence Design Systems | 66 | $150,799 |
| 6 | HCL America | 60 | $128,190 |
| 7 | Salesforce | 59 | $167,567 |
| 8 | ServiceNow | 58 | $155,522 |
| 9 | Snowflake | 55 | $161,470 |
| 10 | Siemens Industry Software | 44 | $167,627 |
| 11 | Databricks | 31 | $144,000 |
| 12 | Oracle America | 23 | $147,195 |
| 13 | Amazon Web Services | 23 | $165,600 |
| 14 | Okta | 19 | $139,235 |
| 15 | Palo Alto Networks | 19 | $177,637 |
| 16 | Saviynt | 17 | $126,048 |
| 17 | The MathWorks | 16 | $143,520 |
| 18 | FCI | 14 | $112,362 |
| 19 | Teradata Operations | 12 | $145,642 |
| 20 | LTIMindtree | 12 | $128,191 |
| 21 | Siemens Energy | 12 | $141,000 |
| 22 | Nokia of America | 11 | $154,500 |
| 23 | KLA | 11 | $180,000 |
| 24 | Keysight Technologies | 11 | $146,890 |
| 25 | Harness | 11 | $215,000 |
Sales Engineers pay by wage level
The Department of Labor puts every H-1B job in one of four wage levels by experience. Median offered salary at each:
Level I · entry level
$100,000
$81,910 – $112,507 · 191 filings
Level II · qualified
$128,190
$110,500 – $143,000 · 595 filings
Level III · experienced
$155,522
$135,800 – $172,702 · 628 filings
Level IV · fully competent / senior
$185,000
$151,362 – $200,000 · 863 filings
Where the Sales Engineers jobs are
By the worksite on each application. The bar shows the middle half of offered salaries; the dot is the median.
| State | Filings | Range | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 885 | $140,088 – $198,702 | $168,958 |
| Texas | 401 | $120,000 – $165,455 | $141,003 |
| New York | 172 | $128,500 – $193,378 | $170,000 |
| Washington | 132 | $135,000 – $185,099 | $152,000 |
| Massachusetts | 126 | $119,392 – $170,000 | $145,000 |
| Illinois | 116 | $110,427 – $150,000 | $126,298 |
| New Jersey | 99 | $128,191 – $185,099 | $159,100 |
| Georgia | 89 | $111,025 – $155,000 | $141,294 |
| Michigan | 86 | $111,904 – $152,173 | $133,744 |
| North Carolina | 74 | $111,821 – $153,712 | $135,000 |
About the occupation
Sell business goods or services, the selling of which requires a technical background equivalent to a baccalaureate degree in engineering.
Résumé keywords for this roleApplying to one of these companies?
Tailor your résumé to the job post, close the keyword gaps honestly and practise the interview with AI — free.
Sales Engineers and H-1B: common questions
- Which companies sponsor H-1B visas for Sales Engineers?
- By certified H-1B applications (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026), the biggest sponsors are Google (217), Microsoft (105), Nvidia (85), Cisco Systems (78), Cadence Design Systems (66). In total 67 employers filed five or more applications for this occupation.
- How much do Sales Engineers earn on an H-1B?
- The median offered salary on certified filings is $150,000; the middle half ranges from $125,923 to $181,216 (2,553 filings). Pay rises with the Labor Department's four wage levels, shown above.
- Which states have the most H-1B jobs for Sales Engineers?
- By worksite: California (885), Texas (401), New York (172), Washington (132), Massachusetts (126).
- Does a company with many filings guarantee sponsorship?
- No. A certified application shows the employer intended to sponsor for that job; it doesn't mean every opening is open to visa candidates. Check the job post or ask the recruiter early.