Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Solutions Engineer résumé keywords
We read 112 open Solutions Engineer job posts from 29 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Python (42%), Networking (42%), Security (36%).
- Employers also stress collaboration (62% of posts) and communication (59%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Zscaler stands out: its Solutions Engineer posts mention Machine Learning and Cybersecurity far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Microsoft Azure, Microsoft Excel as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Solutions Engineer keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- Python42%
- Networking42%
- Security36%
- Cloud Computing35%
- AWS35%
- Azure30%
- Healthcare27%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Machine Learning24%
- Observability23%
- GCP22%
- SaaS20%
- LLM19%
- Linux19%
- JavaScript18%
- Go17%
- TypeScript14%
- Java13%
- Databricks13%
- Excel13%
- OAuth12%
- Cybersecurity12%
- REST11%
- Generative AI11%
- Product Management10%
- Accessibility10%
By type
Skills
- Python 42%
- Networking 42%
- Security 36%
- Cloud Computing 35%
- Machine Learning 24%
- Observability 23%
- LLM 19%
- Linux 19%
- JavaScript 18%
- Go 17%
- TypeScript 14%
- Java 13%
- OAuth 12%
- REST 11%
Tools & software
- AWS 35%
- Azure 30%
- GCP 22%
- Databricks 13%
- Excel 13%
- Terraform 9%
- Datadog 9%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 62%
- Communication 59%
- Stakeholder Management 46%
- Leadership 32%
- Ownership 26%
- Problem Solving 19%
- Agile 17%
- Customer Focus 16%
- Adaptability 15%
- Mentoring 13%
Domain knowledge
- Healthcare 27%
- SaaS 20%
- Cybersecurity 12%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Solutions Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Zscaler
16 open roles
Machine Learning · Cybersecurity
Verkada
14 open roles
Linux · Security · Healthcare
Databricks
12 open roles
Excel · Data Engineering · Apache Spark
Datadog
10 open roles
Accessibility · Observability · DevOps
Okta
9 open roles
OAuth · Machine Learning · REST
Cloudflare
6 open roles
Networking · Security · Terraform
Samsara
6 open roles
Logistics · Observability · Cloud Computing
Twilio
5 open roles
Healthcare · Cloud Computing · GCP
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Python
Modelled customer lifetime value in SQL and Python, guiding a 20% shift of ad budget to high-value segments.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - Networking
Created a shared networking and analytics package reused across every client project.
From the iOS Engineer example · Linear template → - Security
Wrote 4 client briefings on changes to the National Security and Investment Act, adopted firm-wide.
From the Corporate Associate (M&A) example · Counsel template → - AWS
Migrated 40 services from VMs to Kubernetes on AWS EKS with zero customer-facing downtime.
From the DevOps Engineer example · Compact template → - Healthcare
Created outbound sequences for the healthcare vertical that doubled reply rates to 14%.
From the Senior Account Executive (SaaS) example · Quota template → - Linux
Administered 300 Linux servers for 12 enterprise clients with 99.9% uptime.
From the Site Reliability Engineer example · Vertex template →
The occupation: Sales Engineers
Sell business goods or services, the selling of which requires a technical background equivalent to a baccalaureate degree in engineering.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Speaking4.1
- Reading Comprehension4.0
- Active Listening4.0
- Critical Thinking4.0
- Writing3.8
- Active Learning3.8
- Mathematics3.0
- Learning Strategies3.0
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Microsoft Azure
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Python
- Salesforce
- Ansible
- Apache Cassandra
- Apache Hadoop
- Apple iOS
- Atlassian JIRA
- Autodesk AutoCAD
- Border Gateway Protocol BGP
- C
- C++
Solutions Engineer résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Solutions Engineer résumé include?
- The skills and tools Solutions Engineer job posts mention most are Python (42%), Networking (42%), Security (36%), Cloud Computing (35%), AWS (35%), Azure (30%), Healthcare (27%), Machine Learning (24%), Observability (23%), GCP (22%) — based on 112 open posts at 29 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Solutions Engineer job posts ask for?
- Most often: AWS (35% of posts), Azure (30% of posts), GCP (22% of posts), Databricks (13% of posts), Excel (13% of posts), Terraform (9% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Solutions Engineer?
- Job posts mention collaboration (62%), communication (59%), stakeholder management (46%), leadership (32%), ownership (26%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.