Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Solutions Engineer résumé keywords

We read 112 open Solutions Engineer job posts from 29 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Python (42%), Networking (42%), Security (36%).

  • Employers also stress collaboration (62% of posts) and communication (59%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Zscaler stands out: its Solutions Engineer posts mention Machine Learning and Cybersecurity far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Microsoft Azure, Microsoft Excel as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 Solutions Engineer keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Python42%
  2. Networking42%
  3. Security36%
  4. Cloud Computing35%
  5. AWS35%
  6. Azure30%
  7. Healthcare27%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Machine Learning24%
  2. Observability23%
  3. GCP22%
  4. SaaS20%
  5. LLM19%
  6. Linux19%
  7. JavaScript18%
  8. Go17%
  9. TypeScript14%
  10. Java13%
  11. Databricks13%
  12. Excel13%
  13. OAuth12%
  14. Cybersecurity12%
  15. REST11%
  16. Generative AI11%
  17. Product Management10%
  18. Accessibility10%

By type

Skills

  • Python 42%
  • Networking 42%
  • Security 36%
  • Cloud Computing 35%
  • Machine Learning 24%
  • Observability 23%
  • LLM 19%
  • Linux 19%
  • JavaScript 18%
  • Go 17%
  • TypeScript 14%
  • Java 13%
  • OAuth 12%
  • REST 11%

Tools & software

  • AWS 35%
  • Azure 30%
  • GCP 22%
  • Databricks 13%
  • Excel 13%
  • Terraform 9%
  • Datadog 9%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 62%
  • Communication 59%
  • Stakeholder Management 46%
  • Leadership 32%
  • Ownership 26%
  • Problem Solving 19%
  • Agile 17%
  • Customer Focus 16%
  • Adaptability 15%
  • Mentoring 13%

Domain knowledge

  • Healthcare 27%
  • SaaS 20%
  • Cybersecurity 12%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Solutions Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Zscaler

    16 open roles

    Machine Learning · Cybersecurity

  • Verkada

    14 open roles

    Linux · Security · Healthcare

  • Databricks

    12 open roles

    Excel · Data Engineering · Apache Spark

  • Datadog

    10 open roles

    Accessibility · Observability · DevOps

  • Okta

    9 open roles

    OAuth · Machine Learning · REST

  • Cloudflare

    6 open roles

    Networking · Security · Terraform

  • Samsara

    6 open roles

    Logistics · Observability · Cloud Computing

  • Twilio

    5 open roles

    Healthcare · Cloud Computing · GCP

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Sales Engineers

Sell business goods or services, the selling of which requires a technical background equivalent to a baccalaureate degree in engineering.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Speaking4.1
  • Reading Comprehension4.0
  • Active Listening4.0
  • Critical Thinking4.0
  • Writing3.8
  • Active Learning3.8
  • Mathematics3.0
  • Learning Strategies3.0

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Microsoft Azure
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Python
  • Salesforce
  • Ansible
  • Apache Cassandra
  • Apache Hadoop
  • Apple iOS
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • Autodesk AutoCAD
  • Border Gateway Protocol BGP
  • C
  • C++

Solutions Engineer résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Solutions Engineer résumé include?
The skills and tools Solutions Engineer job posts mention most are Python (42%), Networking (42%), Security (36%), Cloud Computing (35%), AWS (35%), Azure (30%), Healthcare (27%), Machine Learning (24%), Observability (23%), GCP (22%) — based on 112 open posts at 29 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Solutions Engineer job posts ask for?
Most often: AWS (35% of posts), Azure (30% of posts), GCP (22% of posts), Databricks (13% of posts), Excel (13% of posts), Terraform (9% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Solutions Engineer?
Job posts mention collaboration (62%), communication (59%), stakeholder management (46%), leadership (32%), ownership (26%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

    Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

    This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.