H-1B sponsors by state

Companies that sponsor H-1B visas in Michigan

12,475 certified H-1B applications in a year were for jobs in Michigan — 2.4% of the US total, #13 among states. The most filed jobs are Software Developers (27%) and Mechanical Engineers (13%).

Certified applications

12,475

Jobs in Michigan · Jul 2025 – Jun 2026

Share of US total

2.4%

#13 among states

Sponsors registered here

1,710

with at least one certified application

  • Software Developers offers in Michigan are below the US median: $120,349 (-16%).
  • 1,710 employers registered in Michigan filed at least one certified application; the biggest is Ford Motor (Dearborn) with 837.

The most sponsored jobs in Michigan

Occupations with the most certified applications for worksites in Michigan. The bar shows the middle half of offered salaries; “vs US” compares the median with the national one.

OccupationFilingsRangeMedianvs US
Software Developers3,398

$102,190 – $138,486

$120,349-16%
Mechanical Engineers1,639

$94,000 – $125,400

$110,000-1%
Computer Occupations (Other)721

$84,490 – $128,877

$106,538-10%
Industrial Engineers619

$92,144 – $123,157

$105,000-7%
Data Scientists570

$86,965 – $120,510

$93,600-27%
Electrical Engineers514

$97,843 – $135,102

$122,686-4%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers487

$85,571 – $120,000

$101,530-7%
Engineers (Other)259

$92,622 – $133,240

$112,000-14%
Computer Programmers246

$68,000 – $95,243

$81,120-15%
Computer Systems Analysts224

$89,814 – $118,290

$97,500-11%
Architectural and Engineering Managers200

$144,955 – $183,430

$161,450-14%
Medical Scientists199

$63,480 – $77,000

$69,680-7%

Biggest H-1B sponsors registered in Michigan

By the employer's registered address. Their applications can be for jobs in any state.

#EmployerCityApplications
1Ford MotorDearborn837
2General MotorsWarren796
3University of MichiganAnn Arbor761
4HTC Global ServicesTroy393
5Populus GroupTroy344
6Rocket Limited PartnershipDetroit282
7HCL Global SystemsFarmington Hills263
8Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing239
9FCAAuburn Hills238
10KPIT TechnologiesNovi161
11Henry Ford Health SystemDetroit156
12EpitecSouthfield139
13United Wholesale MortgagePontiac132
14Pentangle Tech ServicesFarmington Hills121
15Miracle Software SystemsNovi121
16Robert BoschFarmington Hills112
17Millennium SoftwareSouthfield108
18Technovision SolutionFarmington Hills107
19Strategic Staffing SolutionsDetroit107
20KyybaFarmington Hills96
21Tata TechnologiesDetroit94
22Aptiv US Services General PartnershipTroy94
23AltimetrikSouthfield92
24Pi Square TechnologiesFarmington Hills87
25AlixPartnersSouthfield85

Cities with the most registered sponsors: Farmington Hills (163), Troy (155), Detroit (104), Auburn Hills (94), Southfield (93), Ann Arbor (91), Grand Rapids (83), Novi (82).

Job hunting in Michigan?

Tailor your résumé to each job post, check sponsorship and pay for the exact role, and practise the interview with AI — free.

Try it free

H-1B in Michigan: common questions

Which companies sponsor H-1B visas in Michigan?
The biggest H-1B filers registered in Michigan are Ford Motor (837), General Motors (796), University of Michigan (761), HTC Global Services (393), Populus Group (344) (certified applications, Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
Which jobs are sponsored most in Michigan?
By certified applications for worksites in Michigan: Software Developers (3,398, median $120,349); Mechanical Engineers (1,639, median $110,000); Computer Occupations (Other) (721, median $106,538); Industrial Engineers (619, median $105,000); Data Scientists (570, median $93,600).
How many H-1B applications are there in Michigan?
12,475 certified applications with salary data named a worksite in Michigan in Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 — 2.4% of the US total.
Why might a company's filings be in another state?
Employers are listed by their registered address, while job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application. A company registered in one state often hires in several.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure data (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026), certified applications with salary data. Job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application; employers are listed by their registered address. Counts are applications, not hires; salaries are offered wages.