Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Technical Program Manager résumé keywords

We read 101 open Technical Program Manager job posts from 31 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Machine Learning (38%), Logistics (28%), Excel (21%).

  • It's a tool-heavy role: 5 of the top 10 keywords are specific tools (Excel, AWS, Azure, Jira).
  • Employers also stress collaboration (91% of posts) and communication (77%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Databricks stands out: its Technical Program Manager posts mention Excel and Azure far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Atlassian Confluence, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 Technical Program Manager keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Machine Learning38%
  2. Logistics28%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Excel21%
  2. AWS20%
  3. Security19%
  4. Azure17%
  5. Jira16%
  6. Distributed Systems15%
  7. GCP15%
  8. Generative AI14%
  9. Product Management13%
  10. Cloud Computing11%
  11. SaaS11%
  12. LLM11%
  13. Databricks11%

By type

Skills

  • Machine Learning 38%
  • Security 19%
  • Distributed Systems 15%
  • Generative AI 14%
  • Product Management 13%
  • Cloud Computing 11%
  • LLM 11%
  • SQL 9%
  • Embedded Systems 8%
  • Data Analysis 8%
  • Networking 7%
  • CI/CD 6%
  • Observability 6%
  • A/B Testing 6%

Tools & software

  • Excel 21%
  • AWS 20%
  • Azure 17%
  • Jira 16%
  • GCP 15%
  • Databricks 11%
  • Confluence 7%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 91%
  • Communication 77%
  • Leadership 67%
  • Stakeholder Management 64%
  • Ownership 34%
  • Agile 17%
  • Project Management 14%
  • Adaptability 12%
  • Problem Solving 11%
  • Mentoring 8%

Certifications

  • PMP 6%

Domain knowledge

  • Logistics 28%
  • SaaS 11%
  • Payments 9%
  • Healthcare 8%
  • Fintech 6%
  • Cybersecurity 5%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Technical Program Manager roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Anthropic

    21 open roles

    Logistics

  • Databricks

    11 open roles

    Excel · Azure · AWS

  • Zoox

    10 open roles

    Jira · ERP

  • Pinterest

    7 open roles

    Generative AI · Data Analysis · Distributed Systems

  • Waymo

    6 open roles

    Statistics · Attention to Detail · Negotiation

  • Stripe

    5 open roles

    Payments · Database · Networking

  • Scale AI

    4 open roles

    Full Stack · TypeScript · Python

  • Coinbase

    3 open roles

    Generative AI · Fintech · Blockchain

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Information Technology Project Managers

Plan, initiate, and manage information technology (IT) projects. Lead and guide the work of technical staff. Serve as liaison between business and technical aspects of projects. Plan project stages and assess business implications for each stage. Monitor progress to assure deadlines, standards, and cost targets are met.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Critical Thinking4.1
  • Reading Comprehension4.0
  • Active Listening4.0
  • Writing4.0
  • Speaking3.9
  • Monitoring3.6
  • Active Learning3.4
  • Learning Strategies3.0

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Atlassian Confluence
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • Microsoft Azure
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • SAP
  • ServiceNow
  • Structured query language SQL
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Adobe Creative Cloud
  • Adobe Illustrator
  • Adobe InDesign
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • AJAX

Technical Program Manager résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Technical Program Manager résumé include?
The skills and tools Technical Program Manager job posts mention most are Machine Learning (38%), Logistics (28%), Excel (21%), AWS (20%), Security (19%), Azure (17%), Jira (16%), Distributed Systems (15%), GCP (15%), Generative AI (14%) — based on 101 open posts at 31 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Technical Program Manager job posts ask for?
Most often: Excel (21% of posts), AWS (20% of posts), Azure (17% of posts), Jira (16% of posts), GCP (15% of posts), Databricks (11% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Technical Program Manager?
Job posts mention collaboration (91%), communication (77%), leadership (67%), stakeholder management (64%), ownership (34%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.