Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Technical Program Manager résumé keywords
We read 101 open Technical Program Manager job posts from 31 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Machine Learning (38%), Logistics (28%), Excel (21%).
- It's a tool-heavy role: 5 of the top 10 keywords are specific tools (Excel, AWS, Azure, Jira).
- Employers also stress collaboration (91% of posts) and communication (77%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Databricks stands out: its Technical Program Manager posts mention Excel and Azure far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Atlassian Confluence, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Technical Program Manager keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- Machine Learning38%
- Logistics28%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Excel21%
- AWS20%
- Security19%
- Azure17%
- Jira16%
- Distributed Systems15%
- GCP15%
- Generative AI14%
- Product Management13%
- Cloud Computing11%
- SaaS11%
- LLM11%
- Databricks11%
By type
Skills
- Machine Learning 38%
- Security 19%
- Distributed Systems 15%
- Generative AI 14%
- Product Management 13%
- Cloud Computing 11%
- LLM 11%
- SQL 9%
- Embedded Systems 8%
- Data Analysis 8%
- Networking 7%
- CI/CD 6%
- Observability 6%
- A/B Testing 6%
Tools & software
- Excel 21%
- AWS 20%
- Azure 17%
- Jira 16%
- GCP 15%
- Databricks 11%
- Confluence 7%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 91%
- Communication 77%
- Leadership 67%
- Stakeholder Management 64%
- Ownership 34%
- Agile 17%
- Project Management 14%
- Adaptability 12%
- Problem Solving 11%
- Mentoring 8%
Certifications
- PMP 6%
Domain knowledge
- Logistics 28%
- SaaS 11%
- Payments 9%
- Healthcare 8%
- Fintech 6%
- Cybersecurity 5%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Technical Program Manager roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Anthropic
21 open roles
Logistics
Databricks
11 open roles
Excel · Azure · AWS
Zoox
10 open roles
Jira · ERP
Pinterest
7 open roles
Generative AI · Data Analysis · Distributed Systems
Waymo
6 open roles
Statistics · Attention to Detail · Negotiation
Stripe
5 open roles
Payments · Database · Networking
Scale AI
4 open roles
Full Stack · TypeScript · Python
Coinbase
3 open roles
Generative AI · Fintech · Blockchain
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Logistics
Partnered with operations to cut logistics costs 6% through route analysis.
From the Financial Analyst example · Harvard template → - Excel
Managed stock records for 8,000 titles in Excel and flagged slow sellers for promotion.
From the Business Analyst example · Meridian template → - AWS
Migrated 40 services from VMs to Kubernetes on AWS EKS with zero customer-facing downtime.
From the DevOps Engineer example · Compact template → - Security
Wrote 4 client briefings on changes to the National Security and Investment Act, adopted firm-wide.
From the Corporate Associate (M&A) example · Counsel template → - Payments
Designed a fraud-rule engine that blocked $400k of suspicious payments in its first quarter.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - SQL
Trained 30 product managers in SQL basics, cutting ad-hoc data requests by a third.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template →
The occupation: Information Technology Project Managers
Plan, initiate, and manage information technology (IT) projects. Lead and guide the work of technical staff. Serve as liaison between business and technical aspects of projects. Plan project stages and assess business implications for each stage. Monitor progress to assure deadlines, standards, and cost targets are met.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Critical Thinking4.1
- Reading Comprehension4.0
- Active Listening4.0
- Writing4.0
- Speaking3.9
- Monitoring3.6
- Active Learning3.4
- Learning Strategies3.0
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Atlassian Confluence
- Atlassian JIRA
- Microsoft Azure
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- SAP
- ServiceNow
- Structured query language SQL
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe Creative Cloud
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe InDesign
- Adobe Photoshop
- AJAX
Technical Program Manager résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Technical Program Manager résumé include?
- The skills and tools Technical Program Manager job posts mention most are Machine Learning (38%), Logistics (28%), Excel (21%), AWS (20%), Security (19%), Azure (17%), Jira (16%), Distributed Systems (15%), GCP (15%), Generative AI (14%) — based on 101 open posts at 31 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Technical Program Manager job posts ask for?
- Most often: Excel (21% of posts), AWS (20% of posts), Azure (17% of posts), Jira (16% of posts), GCP (15% of posts), Databricks (11% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Technical Program Manager?
- Job posts mention collaboration (91%), communication (77%), leadership (67%), stakeholder management (64%), ownership (34%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.