Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Product Designer résumé keywords

We read 102 open Product Designer job posts from 41 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: UX Design (53%), Figma (47%), UI Design (32%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress collaboration (80% of posts) and communication (46%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Stripe stands out: its Product Designer posts mention Payments and Product Management far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Adobe Creative Cloud, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe Photoshop as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 Product Designer keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. UX Design53%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Figma47%
  2. UI Design32%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Accessibility21%
  2. Healthcare21%
  3. Product Management21%
  4. A/B Testing17%
  5. CSS13%
  6. B2B13%
  7. Machine Learning13%
  8. Payments13%
  9. HTML12%
  10. Fintech11%
  11. Stripe11%
  12. Frontend10%
  13. Excel10%
  14. Marketplace10%

By type

Skills

  • UX Design 53%
  • UI Design 32%
  • Accessibility 21%
  • Product Management 21%
  • A/B Testing 17%
  • CSS 13%
  • Machine Learning 13%
  • HTML 12%
  • Frontend 10%
  • LLM 9%
  • JavaScript 8%
  • REST 6%
  • Observability 6%
  • Security 4%

Tools & software

  • Figma 47%
  • Stripe 11%
  • Excel 10%
  • After Effects 5%
  • Express 5%
  • Datadog 4%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 80%
  • Communication 46%
  • Leadership 40%
  • Stakeholder Management 39%
  • Mentoring 34%
  • Ownership 25%
  • Adaptability 14%
  • Attention to Detail 12%
  • Problem Solving 7%
  • Agile 7%

Domain knowledge

  • Healthcare 21%
  • B2B 13%
  • Payments 13%
  • Fintech 11%
  • Marketplace 10%
  • SaaS 7%
  • Gaming 6%
  • Startup 5%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Product Designer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Stripe

    11 open roles

    Payments · Product Management

  • Robinhood

    7 open roles

    Startup

  • Figma

    6 open roles

    Product Management · Express · UI Design

  • Okta

    6 open roles

    Machine Learning · JavaScript · HTML

  • Datadog

    4 open roles

    Networking · Observability · Accessibility

  • Gusto, Inc.

    4 open roles

    Fintech · Healthcare · LLM

  • Chime Financial, Inc

    3 open roles

    Embedded Systems · Fintech · A/B Testing

  • Databricks

    3 open roles

    Excel · UX Design · Python

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Web and Digital Interface Designers

Design digital user interfaces or websites. Develop and test layouts, interfaces, functionality, and navigation menus to ensure compatibility and usability across browsers or devices. May use web framework applications as well as client-side code and processes. May evaluate web design following web and accessibility standards, and may analyze web use metrics and optimize websites for marketability and search engine ranking. May design and test interfaces that facilitate the human-computer interaction and maximize the usability of digital devices, websites, and software with a focus on aesthetics and design. May create graphics used in websites and manage website content and links.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Reading Comprehension3.8
  • Critical Thinking3.5
  • Active Listening3.4
  • Active Learning3.4
  • Writing3.1
  • Speaking3.1
  • Monitoring3.1
  • Learning Strategies2.6

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Adobe Creative Cloud
  • Adobe Illustrator
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • Cascading style sheets CSS
  • Figma
  • Google Angular
  • Hypertext markup language HTML
  • JavaScript
  • React
  • TypeScript
  • Adobe XD
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Adobe After Effects
  • Adobe InDesign
  • AJAX

Product Designer résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Product Designer résumé include?
The skills and tools Product Designer job posts mention most are UX Design (53%), Figma (47%), UI Design (32%), Accessibility (21%), Healthcare (21%), Product Management (21%), A/B Testing (17%), CSS (13%), B2B (13%), Machine Learning (13%) — based on 102 open posts at 41 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Product Designer job posts ask for?
Most often: Figma (47% of posts), Stripe (11% of posts), Excel (10% of posts), After Effects (5% of posts), Express (5% of posts), Datadog (4% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Product Designer?
Job posts mention collaboration (80%), communication (46%), leadership (40%), stakeholder management (39%), mentoring (34%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.