Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Product Designer résumé keywords
We read 102 open Product Designer job posts from 41 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: UX Design (53%), Figma (47%), UI Design (32%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress collaboration (80% of posts) and communication (46%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Stripe stands out: its Product Designer posts mention Payments and Product Management far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Adobe Creative Cloud, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe Photoshop as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Product Designer keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- UX Design53%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- Figma47%
- UI Design32%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Accessibility21%
- Healthcare21%
- Product Management21%
- A/B Testing17%
- CSS13%
- B2B13%
- Machine Learning13%
- Payments13%
- HTML12%
- Fintech11%
- Stripe11%
- Frontend10%
- Excel10%
- Marketplace10%
By type
Skills
- UX Design 53%
- UI Design 32%
- Accessibility 21%
- Product Management 21%
- A/B Testing 17%
- CSS 13%
- Machine Learning 13%
- HTML 12%
- Frontend 10%
- LLM 9%
- JavaScript 8%
- REST 6%
- Observability 6%
- Security 4%
Tools & software
- Figma 47%
- Stripe 11%
- Excel 10%
- After Effects 5%
- Express 5%
- Datadog 4%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 80%
- Communication 46%
- Leadership 40%
- Stakeholder Management 39%
- Mentoring 34%
- Ownership 25%
- Adaptability 14%
- Attention to Detail 12%
- Problem Solving 7%
- Agile 7%
Domain knowledge
- Healthcare 21%
- B2B 13%
- Payments 13%
- Fintech 11%
- Marketplace 10%
- SaaS 7%
- Gaming 6%
- Startup 5%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Product Designer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Stripe
11 open roles
Payments · Product Management
Robinhood
7 open roles
Startup
Figma
6 open roles
Product Management · Express · UI Design
Okta
6 open roles
Machine Learning · JavaScript · HTML
Datadog
4 open roles
Networking · Observability · Accessibility
Gusto, Inc.
4 open roles
Fintech · Healthcare · LLM
Chime Financial, Inc
3 open roles
Embedded Systems · Fintech · A/B Testing
Databricks
3 open roles
Excel · UX Design · Python
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- UI Design
Built a 70-component design system adopted by 6 squads, halving UI bug reports within two quarters.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template → - Accessibility
Led accessibility reviews for every release, bringing the editor to WCAG 2.1 AA.
From the Product Designer example · Nordic template → - Healthcare
Created outbound sequences for the healthcare vertical that doubled reply rates to 14%.
From the Senior Account Executive (SaaS) example · Quota template → - A/B Testing
Analysed 40 A/B tests for the feed ranking team; 11 shipped, adding 6% to average watch time.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - B2B
Built churn prediction for B2B customers that helped account managers retain €1.2M in revenue.
From the Data Scientist example · Pipeline template → - Payments
Designed a fraud-rule engine that blocked $400k of suspicious payments in its first quarter.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template →
The occupation: Web and Digital Interface Designers
Design digital user interfaces or websites. Develop and test layouts, interfaces, functionality, and navigation menus to ensure compatibility and usability across browsers or devices. May use web framework applications as well as client-side code and processes. May evaluate web design following web and accessibility standards, and may analyze web use metrics and optimize websites for marketability and search engine ranking. May design and test interfaces that facilitate the human-computer interaction and maximize the usability of digital devices, websites, and software with a focus on aesthetics and design. May create graphics used in websites and manage website content and links.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Reading Comprehension3.8
- Critical Thinking3.5
- Active Listening3.4
- Active Learning3.4
- Writing3.1
- Speaking3.1
- Monitoring3.1
- Learning Strategies2.6
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Adobe Creative Cloud
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe Photoshop
- Atlassian JIRA
- Cascading style sheets CSS
- Figma
- Google Angular
- Hypertext markup language HTML
- JavaScript
- React
- TypeScript
- Adobe XD
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe After Effects
- Adobe InDesign
- AJAX
Product Designer résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Product Designer résumé include?
- The skills and tools Product Designer job posts mention most are UX Design (53%), Figma (47%), UI Design (32%), Accessibility (21%), Healthcare (21%), Product Management (21%), A/B Testing (17%), CSS (13%), B2B (13%), Machine Learning (13%) — based on 102 open posts at 41 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Product Designer job posts ask for?
- Most often: Figma (47% of posts), Stripe (11% of posts), Excel (10% of posts), After Effects (5% of posts), Express (5% of posts), Datadog (4% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Product Designer?
- Job posts mention collaboration (80%), communication (46%), leadership (40%), stakeholder management (39%), mentoring (34%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.