Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Business Analyst résumé keywords

We read 32 open Business Analyst job posts from 15 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: SQL (66%), Excel (50%), Forecasting (38%).

  • It's a tool-heavy role: 5 of the top 10 keywords are specific tools (Excel, Tableau, Salesforce, Looker).
  • Employers also stress collaboration (84% of posts) and stakeholder management (59%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • SpaceX stands out: its Business Analyst posts mention Power BI and Tableau far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Atlassian JIRA, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 29 Business Analyst keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. SQL66%
  2. Excel50%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Forecasting38%
  2. Tableau38%
  3. Salesforce28%
  4. Python28%
  5. Looker25%
  6. Fintech25%
  7. Payments25%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Stripe22%
  2. Data Analysis19%
  3. SaaS19%
  4. Power BI19%
  5. Security13%
  6. Embedded Systems13%
  7. Analytics13%

By type

Skills

  • SQL 66%
  • Forecasting 38%
  • Python 28%
  • Data Analysis 19%
  • Security 13%
  • Embedded Systems 13%
  • Go 9%
  • Accessibility 9%
  • Product Management 9%
  • Generative AI 6%
  • Observability 6%
  • Data Engineering 6%
  • Cloud Computing 6%

Tools & software

  • Excel 50%
  • Tableau 38%
  • Salesforce 28%
  • Looker 25%
  • Stripe 22%
  • Power BI 19%
  • React 6%
  • MongoDB 6%
  • AWS 6%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 84%
  • Stakeholder Management 59%
  • Communication 53%
  • Leadership 44%
  • Attention to Detail 34%
  • Ownership 34%
  • Strategic Thinking 28%
  • Adaptability 28%
  • Problem Solving 19%
  • Project Management 16%
  • Mentoring 6%

Domain knowledge

  • Fintech 25%
  • Payments 25%
  • SaaS 19%
  • Analytics 13%
  • B2B 6%
  • Healthcare 6%
  • Marketplace 6%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Business Analyst roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Stripe

    7 open roles

    Payments

  • SpaceX

    5 open roles

    Power BI · Tableau · Python

  • Gusto, Inc.

    3 open roles

    Fintech · SaaS · Salesforce

  • Palantir

    3 open roles

    Security · Excel

  • MongoDB

    2 open roles

    GCP · Azure · Data Engineering

  • Robinhood

    2 open roles

    Fintech · Spring · Databricks

  • Zoox

    2 open roles

    Excel · SAP · R

  • Braze

    1 open role

    Go · Data Analysis · Looker

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Management Analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively. Includes program analysts and management consultants.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Reading Comprehension4.1
  • Active Listening4.1
  • Critical Thinking4.1
  • Writing4.0
  • Speaking4.0
  • Monitoring3.9
  • Active Learning3.3
  • Mathematics3.0

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Atlassian JIRA
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft Power BI
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Microsoft SharePoint
  • Microsoft Visio
  • Python
  • Salesforce
  • Structured query language SQL
  • Tableau
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Adobe InDesign
  • AJAX
  • Alteryx
  • Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud EC2

Business Analyst résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Business Analyst résumé include?
The skills and tools Business Analyst job posts mention most are SQL (66%), Excel (50%), Forecasting (38%), Tableau (38%), Salesforce (28%), Python (28%), Looker (25%), Fintech (25%), Payments (25%), Stripe (22%) — based on 32 open posts at 15 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Business Analyst job posts ask for?
Most often: Excel (50% of posts), Tableau (38% of posts), Salesforce (28% of posts), Looker (25% of posts), Stripe (22% of posts), Power BI (19% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Business Analyst?
Job posts mention collaboration (84%), stakeholder management (59%), communication (53%), leadership (44%), attention to detail (34%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.