Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Android Engineer résumé keywords
We read 33 open Android Engineer job posts from 16 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Android (100%), Kotlin (94%), Backend (70%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress collaboration (61% of posts) and communication (58%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Robinhood stands out: its Android Engineer posts mention Java and Jetpack Compose far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Android Engineer keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- Android100%
- Kotlin94%
- Backend70%
- Jetpack Compose55%
- Java52%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- UI Design30%
- iOS27%
- UX Design27%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Embedded Systems24%
- Payments18%
- Mobile Development18%
- GraphQL15%
- REST15%
- Security12%
- Machine Learning12%
- Full Stack12%
- Logistics12%
- Unit Testing12%
- A/B Testing12%
By type
Skills
- Android 100%
- Kotlin 94%
- Backend 70%
- Java 52%
- UI Design 30%
- iOS 27%
- UX Design 27%
- Embedded Systems 24%
- Mobile Development 18%
- GraphQL 15%
- REST 15%
- Security 12%
- Machine Learning 12%
- Full Stack 12%
Tools & software
- Jetpack Compose 55%
- Stripe 9%
- PostgreSQL 9%
- DynamoDB 9%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 61%
- Communication 58%
- Ownership 45%
- Mentoring 33%
- Stakeholder Management 24%
- Adaptability 12%
- Attention to Detail 12%
- Leadership 12%
- Agile 12%
- Problem Solving 6%
Domain knowledge
- Payments 18%
- Logistics 12%
- Startup 6%
- Marketplace 6%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Android Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Robinhood
7 open roles
Java · Jetpack Compose · Backend
Duolingo
3 open roles
Security · Unit Testing · Observability
Stripe
3 open roles
Payments · Mobile Development · C++
Toast
3 open roles
PostgreSQL · DynamoDB · GraphQL
Waymo
3 open roles
Embedded Systems · Full Stack · UX Design
Instacart
2 open roles
Logistics · Data Engineering · Backend
Lyft
2 open roles
UI Design · Shell Scripting · Jetpack Compose
Peloton
2 open roles
gRPC · GraphQL · REST
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Android
Tested 40 releases of the mobile banking app on 12 Android and iOS devices.
From the QA Automation Engineer example · Quartz template → - UI Design
Built a 70-component design system adopted by 6 squads, halving UI bug reports within two quarters.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template → - Payments
Designed a fraud-rule engine that blocked $400k of suspicious payments in its first quarter.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - Mobile Development
Designed 10 mobile apps end to end, 3 featured by the App Store.
From the Product Designer example · Nordic template → - Security
Wrote 4 client briefings on changes to the National Security and Investment Act, adopted firm-wide.
From the Corporate Associate (M&A) example · Counsel template → - Logistics
Partnered with operations to cut logistics costs 6% through route analysis.
From the Financial Analyst example · Harvard template →
The occupation: Software Developers
Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Reading Comprehension3.5
- Active Learning3.5
- Active Listening3.4
- Writing3.3
- Speaking3.1
- Monitoring3.0
- Mathematics2.8
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Apache Kafka
- Atlassian JIRA
- C
- C#
- C++
- Cascading style sheets CSS
- Docker
- Git
- GitHub
- Go
- Google Angular
- Hypertext markup language HTML
- IBM Terraform
- JavaScript
- Jenkins CI
Android Engineer résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Android Engineer résumé include?
- The skills and tools Android Engineer job posts mention most are Android (100%), Kotlin (94%), Backend (70%), Jetpack Compose (55%), Java (52%), UI Design (30%), iOS (27%), UX Design (27%), Embedded Systems (24%), Payments (18%) — based on 33 open posts at 16 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Android Engineer job posts ask for?
- Most often: Jetpack Compose (55% of posts), Stripe (9% of posts), PostgreSQL (9% of posts), DynamoDB (9% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Android Engineer?
- Job posts mention collaboration (61%), communication (58%), ownership (45%), mentoring (33%), stakeholder management (24%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.