Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Android Engineer résumé keywords

We read 33 open Android Engineer job posts from 16 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Android (100%), Kotlin (94%), Backend (70%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress collaboration (61% of posts) and communication (58%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Robinhood stands out: its Android Engineer posts mention Java and Jetpack Compose far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 Android Engineer keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. Android100%
  2. Kotlin94%
  3. Backend70%
  4. Jetpack Compose55%
  5. Java52%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. UI Design30%
  2. iOS27%
  3. UX Design27%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Embedded Systems24%
  2. Payments18%
  3. Mobile Development18%
  4. GraphQL15%
  5. REST15%
  6. Security12%
  7. Machine Learning12%
  8. Full Stack12%
  9. Logistics12%
  10. Unit Testing12%
  11. A/B Testing12%

By type

Skills

  • Android 100%
  • Kotlin 94%
  • Backend 70%
  • Java 52%
  • UI Design 30%
  • iOS 27%
  • UX Design 27%
  • Embedded Systems 24%
  • Mobile Development 18%
  • GraphQL 15%
  • REST 15%
  • Security 12%
  • Machine Learning 12%
  • Full Stack 12%

Tools & software

  • Jetpack Compose 55%
  • Stripe 9%
  • PostgreSQL 9%
  • DynamoDB 9%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 61%
  • Communication 58%
  • Ownership 45%
  • Mentoring 33%
  • Stakeholder Management 24%
  • Adaptability 12%
  • Attention to Detail 12%
  • Leadership 12%
  • Agile 12%
  • Problem Solving 6%

Domain knowledge

  • Payments 18%
  • Logistics 12%
  • Startup 6%
  • Marketplace 6%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Android Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Robinhood

    7 open roles

    Java · Jetpack Compose · Backend

  • Duolingo

    3 open roles

    Security · Unit Testing · Observability

  • Stripe

    3 open roles

    Payments · Mobile Development · C++

  • Toast

    3 open roles

    PostgreSQL · DynamoDB · GraphQL

  • Waymo

    3 open roles

    Embedded Systems · Full Stack · UX Design

  • Instacart

    2 open roles

    Logistics · Data Engineering · Backend

  • Lyft

    2 open roles

    UI Design · Shell Scripting · Jetpack Compose

  • Peloton

    2 open roles

    gRPC · GraphQL · REST

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Software Developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Reading Comprehension3.5
  • Active Learning3.5
  • Active Listening3.4
  • Writing3.3
  • Speaking3.1
  • Monitoring3.0
  • Mathematics2.8

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Apache Kafka
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • C
  • C#
  • C++
  • Cascading style sheets CSS
  • Docker
  • Git
  • GitHub
  • Go
  • Google Angular
  • Hypertext markup language HTML
  • IBM Terraform
  • JavaScript
  • Jenkins CI

Android Engineer résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Android Engineer résumé include?
The skills and tools Android Engineer job posts mention most are Android (100%), Kotlin (94%), Backend (70%), Jetpack Compose (55%), Java (52%), UI Design (30%), iOS (27%), UX Design (27%), Embedded Systems (24%), Payments (18%) — based on 33 open posts at 16 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Android Engineer job posts ask for?
Most often: Jetpack Compose (55% of posts), Stripe (9% of posts), PostgreSQL (9% of posts), DynamoDB (9% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Android Engineer?
Job posts mention collaboration (61%), communication (58%), ownership (45%), mentoring (33%), stakeholder management (24%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.