H-1B sponsors by state

Companies that sponsor H-1B visas in Utah

2,920 certified H-1B applications in a year were for jobs in Utah — 0.6% of the US total, #26 among states. The most filed jobs are Software Developers (29%) and Data Scientists (6%).

Certified applications

2,920

Jobs in Utah · Jul 2025 – Jun 2026

Share of US total

0.6%

#26 among states

Sponsors registered here

534

with at least one certified application

  • Software Developers offers in Utah are below the US median: $129,000 (-10%).
  • 534 employers registered in Utah filed at least one certified application; the biggest is University of Utah (Salt Lake City) with 199.

The most sponsored jobs in Utah

Occupations with the most certified applications for worksites in Utah. The bar shows the middle half of offered salaries; “vs US” compares the median with the national one.

OccupationFilingsRangeMedianvs US
Software Developers845

$104,500 – $153,220

$129,000-10%
Data Scientists176

$90,000 – $126,214

$106,100-17%
Computer Occupations (Other)169

$81,910 – $131,365

$98,000-17%
Accountants and Auditors147

$72,000 – $99,800

$86,500-12%
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists97

$69,285 – $78,000

$74,235+6%
Operations Research Analysts97

$70,000 – $86,000

$73,100-39%
Elementary School Teachers92

$63,845 – $86,119

$76,000+21%
Financial Risk Specialists88

$78,000 – $103,709

$84,600-39%
Computer Systems Analysts81

$95,040 – $119,600

$108,514-1%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers75

$89,500 – $131,400

$107,346-1%
Computer and Information Systems Managers69

$150,500 – $201,406

$185,628-10%
Financial and Investment Analysts60

$80,000 – $102,000

$88,900-40%

Biggest H-1B sponsors registered in Utah

By the employer's registered address. Their applications can be for jobs in any state.

#EmployerCityApplications
1University of UtahSalt Lake City199
2CotivitiSouth Jordan195
3ARUP LaboratoriesSalt Lake City96
4LendingClub BankLehi87
5Ancestry.com OperationsDraper81
6Zions BancorporationSalt Lake City77
7QualtricsProvo69
8WGUSalt Lake City68
9Galileo Financial TechnologiesSandy48
10Utah State UniversityLogan39
11SkyWest AirlinesSaint George38
12inContactSandy34
13Western Governors UniversitySalt Lake City34
14PatternLehi33
15BrexSalt Lake City31
16CricutSouth Jordan25
17IHC Health ServicesMurray25
18Kennecott Utah CopperSouth Jordan24
19HealthEquityDraper24
20Davis School DistrictFarmington22
21Washington County School DistrictSaint George21
22Bridge Investment GroupSandy20
23Cloudberg TecSalt Lake City19
24Nitya Software SolutionsMurray19
25FatPipe TechnologiesSalt Lake City19

Cities with the most registered sponsors: Salt Lake City (152), Lehi (48), Draper (35), South Jordan (26), Sandy (23), Orem (21), Murray (19), Provo (18).

Job hunting in Utah?

Tailor your résumé to each job post, check sponsorship and pay for the exact role, and practise the interview with AI — free.

Try it free

H-1B in Utah: common questions

Which companies sponsor H-1B visas in Utah?
The biggest H-1B filers registered in Utah are University of Utah (199), Cotiviti (195), ARUP Laboratories (96), LendingClub Bank (87), Ancestry.com Operations (81) (certified applications, Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
Which jobs are sponsored most in Utah?
By certified applications for worksites in Utah: Software Developers (845, median $129,000); Data Scientists (176, median $106,100); Computer Occupations (Other) (169, median $98,000); Accountants and Auditors (147, median $86,500); Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists (97, median $74,235).
How many H-1B applications are there in Utah?
2,920 certified applications with salary data named a worksite in Utah in Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 — 0.6% of the US total.
Why might a company's filings be in another state?
Employers are listed by their registered address, while job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application. A company registered in one state often hires in several.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure data (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026), certified applications with salary data. Job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application; employers are listed by their registered address. Counts are applications, not hires; salaries are offered wages.