H-1B sponsors by state
Companies that sponsor H-1B visas in Delaware
2,296 certified H-1B applications in a year were for jobs in Delaware — 0.4% of the US total, #28 among states. The most filed jobs are Software Developers (37%) and Data Scientists (11%).
Certified applications
2,296
Jobs in Delaware · Jul 2025 – Jun 2026
Share of US total
0.4%
#28 among states
Sponsors registered here
552
with at least one certified application
- Software Developers offers in Delaware are below the US median: $131,602 (-8%).
- 552 employers registered in Delaware filed at least one certified application; the biggest is MSR Technology Group (Wilmington) with 346.
The most sponsored jobs in Delaware
Occupations with the most certified applications for worksites in Delaware. The bar shows the middle half of offered salaries; “vs US” compares the median with the national one.
| Occupation | Filings | Range | Median | vs US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | 850 | $109,845 – $154,400 | $131,602 | -8% |
| Data Scientists | 243 | $97,000 – $143,850 | $124,800 | -2% |
| Computer Programmers | 193 | $79,602 – $112,500 | $91,582 | -4% |
| Computer Occupations (Other) | 191 | $92,394 – $125,527 | $110,000 | -7% |
| Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers | 82 | $87,360 – $123,864 | $105,602 | -3% |
| Physicians (Other) | 72 | $255,000 – $378,322 | $314,367 | +23% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 69 | $88,026 – $125,000 | $101,545 | -7% |
| Financial Specialists (Other) | 56 | $99,861 – $151,200 | $122,500 | -15% |
| Financial and Investment Analysts | 52 | $91,000 – $138,000 | $110,656 | -26% |
| Statisticians | 50 | $125,000 – $170,000 | $144,880 | +13% |
| Industrial Engineers | 43 | $97,115 – $124,800 | $108,160 | -4% |
| Operations Research Analysts | 30 | $91,000 – $137,200 | $100,194 | -17% |
Biggest H-1B sponsors registered in Delaware
By the employer's registered address. Their applications can be for jobs in any state.
| # | Employer | City | Applications |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSR Technology Group | Wilmington | 346 |
| 2 | Infocons | Wilmington | 202 |
| 3 | AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals | Wilmington | 123 |
| 4 | University of Delaware | Newark | 57 |
| 5 | IT Resources | Newark | 53 |
| 6 | Mican Technologies | Bear | 51 |
| 7 | Covant Solutions | Newark | 46 |
| 8 | Tek Tree | Newark | 45 |
| 9 | Incyte | Wilmington | 39 |
| 10 | Raas Infotek | Newark | 38 |
| 11 | Christiana Care Health Services | Wilmington | 37 |
| 12 | Bayhealth Medical Center | Dover | 34 |
| 13 | The Siegfried Group | Wilmington | 33 |
| 14 | Etekserve | Newark | 32 |
| 15 | Cyan Technologies | Wilmington | 29 |
| 16 | Ecclesiastes | Newark | 26 |
| 17 | Implify | Newark | 26 |
| 18 | Jolttek | Newark | 23 |
| 19 | PGH Tech Ladder | Newark | 23 |
| 20 | Corporation Service | Wilmington | 21 |
| 21 | EvonSys | Wilmington | 20 |
| 22 | Couloir Technology Group | Newark | 20 |
| 23 | State of Delaware | Lewes | 18 |
| 24 | GB Tech | Middletown | 17 |
| 25 | SMB IT | Newark | 17 |
Cities with the most registered sponsors: Wilmington (222), Dover (139), Newark (92), Lewes (26), Middletown (16), New Castle (15), Claymont (13), Greenville (12).
Job hunting in Delaware?
Tailor your résumé to each job post, check sponsorship and pay for the exact role, and practise the interview with AI — free.
H-1B in Delaware: common questions
- Which companies sponsor H-1B visas in Delaware?
- The biggest H-1B filers registered in Delaware are MSR Technology Group (346), Infocons (202), AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals (123), University of Delaware (57), IT Resources (53) (certified applications, Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
- Which jobs are sponsored most in Delaware?
- By certified applications for worksites in Delaware: Software Developers (850, median $131,602); Data Scientists (243, median $124,800); Computer Programmers (193, median $91,582); Computer Occupations (Other) (191, median $110,000); Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers (82, median $105,602).
- How many H-1B applications are there in Delaware?
- 2,296 certified applications with salary data named a worksite in Delaware in Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 — 0.4% of the US total.
- Why might a company's filings be in another state?
- Employers are listed by their registered address, while job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application. A company registered in one state often hires in several.
Other states
- Oregon3,078 applications · mostly Software Developers
- Utah2,920 applications · mostly Software Developers
- South Carolina2,829 applications · mostly Software Developers
- District of Columbia1,877 applications · mostly Software Developers
- Kansas1,818 applications · mostly Software Developers
- Kentucky1,794 applications · mostly Software Developers