H-1B sponsors by state

Companies that sponsor H-1B visas in Nevada

1,754 certified H-1B applications in a year were for jobs in Nevada — 0.3% of the US total, #32 among states. The most filed jobs are Industrial Engineers (19%) and Software Developers (17%).

Certified applications

1,754

Jobs in Nevada · Jul 2025 – Jun 2026

Share of US total

0.3%

#32 among states

Sponsors registered here

366

with at least one certified application

  • Industrial Engineers offers in Nevada are close to the US median ($112,350).
  • 366 employers registered in Nevada filed at least one certified application; the biggest is Credit One Bank (Las Vegas) with 70.

The most sponsored jobs in Nevada

Occupations with the most certified applications for worksites in Nevada. The bar shows the middle half of offered salaries; “vs US” compares the median with the national one.

OccupationFilingsRangeMedianvs US
Industrial Engineers339

$100,000 – $130,000

$112,350+0%
Software Developers303

$110,802 – $145,331

$122,004-15%
Data Scientists136

$79,269 – $117,437

$98,363-23%
Computer Occupations (Other)101

$100,000 – $131,186

$115,682-2%
Mechanical Engineers68

$96,450 – $138,000

$115,500+4%
Civil Engineers58

$80,000 – $110,000

$93,093-2%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers48

$82,035 – $116,480

$98,000-10%
Physicians (Other)43

$250,000 – $337,940

$270,000+5%
Computer Systems Analysts41

$83,616 – $120,000

$105,500-4%
Accountants and Auditors38

$72,197 – $112,668

$85,000-14%
Computer Programmers38

$75,046 – $109,803

$83,500-12%
Computer and Information Systems Managers37

$144,030 – $212,592

$165,000-20%

Biggest H-1B sponsors registered in Nevada

By the employer's registered address. Their applications can be for jobs in any state.

#EmployerCityApplications
1Credit One BankLas Vegas70
2LNW GamingLas Vegas60
3Zappos.comLas Vegas47
4Redwood MaterialsCarson City46
5University of Nevada, RenoReno45
6Enlightened SolutionsLas Vegas44
7Nevada Gold MinesElko41
8University of Nevada, Las VegasLas Vegas39
9Allegiant AirLas Vegas34
10Aristocrat TechnologiesLas Vegas30
11Connor GroupReno25
12TELUS International Digital SolutionsLas Vegas24
13Abnormal AILas Vegas21
14Panasonic Energy Corporation of North America (PECNA)Sparks19
15MGM Resorts SatelliteLas Vegas18
16SripadhaLas Vegas18
17TELUS International (U.S.)Las Vegas14
18AGSLas Vegas13
19Wynn Las VegasLas Vegas13
20MGM Resorts International OperationsLas Vegas12
21SocureIncline Village12
22Coral Academy of Science RenoReno11
23Light & WonderLas Vegas11
24Ellis, Bandt, Birkin, Kollins and WongLas Vegas10
25MP Mine OperationsLas Vegas10

Cities with the most registered sponsors: Las Vegas (219), Reno (60), Henderson (26), Carson City (11), North Las Vegas (10), Elko (9), Incline Village (7), Sparks (5).

Job hunting in Nevada?

Tailor your résumé to each job post, check sponsorship and pay for the exact role, and practise the interview with AI — free.

Try it free

H-1B in Nevada: common questions

Which companies sponsor H-1B visas in Nevada?
The biggest H-1B filers registered in Nevada are Credit One Bank (70), LNW Gaming (60), Zappos.com (47), Redwood Materials (46), University of Nevada, Reno (45) (certified applications, Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
Which jobs are sponsored most in Nevada?
By certified applications for worksites in Nevada: Industrial Engineers (339, median $112,350); Software Developers (303, median $122,004); Data Scientists (136, median $98,363); Computer Occupations (Other) (101, median $115,682); Mechanical Engineers (68, median $115,500).
How many H-1B applications are there in Nevada?
1,754 certified applications with salary data named a worksite in Nevada in Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 — 0.3% of the US total.
Why might a company's filings be in another state?
Employers are listed by their registered address, while job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application. A company registered in one state often hires in several.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure data (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026), certified applications with salary data. Job counts and salaries follow the worksite on each application; employers are listed by their registered address. Counts are applications, not hires; salaries are offered wages.