Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Solutions Architect résumé keywords

We read 91 open Solutions Architect job posts from 20 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Python (42%), AWS (37%), GCP (34%).

  • Employers also stress communication (62% of posts) and collaboration (62%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Stripe stands out: its Solutions Architect posts mention Payments and Fintech far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS CloudFormation, Amazon Web Services AWS, Ansible as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 Solutions Architect keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Python42%
  2. AWS37%
  3. GCP34%
  4. Machine Learning33%
  5. Azure33%
  6. Cloud Computing27%
  7. Observability27%
  8. SaaS25%
  9. SQL25%
  10. Java25%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Accessibility21%
  2. Stripe21%
  3. Payments21%
  4. Databricks20%
  5. JavaScript19%
  6. Security19%
  7. RAG19%
  8. Generative AI19%
  9. Product Management18%
  10. Excel18%
  11. Data Engineering18%
  12. REST16%
  13. LLM15%
  14. Distributed Systems15%
  15. Kubernetes14%
  16. Elasticsearch14%
  17. CI/CD13%
  18. Fintech13%
  19. DevOps13%
  20. Node.js12%

By type

Skills

  • Python 42%
  • Machine Learning 33%
  • Cloud Computing 27%
  • Observability 27%
  • SQL 25%
  • Java 25%
  • Accessibility 21%
  • JavaScript 19%
  • Security 19%
  • RAG 19%
  • Generative AI 19%
  • Product Management 18%
  • Data Engineering 18%
  • REST 16%

Tools & software

  • AWS 37%
  • GCP 34%
  • Azure 33%
  • Stripe 21%
  • Databricks 20%
  • Excel 18%
  • Kubernetes 14%
  • Elasticsearch 14%
  • Node.js 12%
  • Apache Kafka 12%
  • Database 12%

Soft skills

  • Communication 62%
  • Collaboration 62%
  • Leadership 55%
  • Stakeholder Management 55%
  • Mentoring 34%
  • Ownership 24%
  • Presentation Skills 18%

Domain knowledge

  • SaaS 25%
  • Payments 21%
  • Fintech 13%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Solutions Architect roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Stripe

    19 open roles

    Payments · Fintech · REST

  • Databricks

    16 open roles

    Excel · Python · SQL

  • Elastic

    13 open roles

    Elasticsearch · Accessibility · Observability

  • MongoDB

    8 open roles

    C++ · C# · Microservices

  • Cloudflare

    7 open roles

    Networking · Strategic Thinking · JavaScript

  • GitLab

    7 open roles

    CI/CD · Product Management · Cloud Computing

  • Celonis

    4 open roles

    ETL · Security · Accessibility

  • Datadog

    2 open roles

    Networking · Kubernetes · Accessibility

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Computer Systems Engineers/Architects

Design and develop solutions to complex applications problems, system administration issues, or network concerns. Perform systems management and integration functions.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Reading Comprehension4.0
  • Active Listening4.0
  • Critical Thinking4.0
  • Writing3.9
  • Speaking3.9
  • Active Learning3.6
  • Monitoring3.5
  • Mathematics3.0

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS CloudFormation
  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Ansible
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • Bash
  • C++
  • Docker
  • Git
  • GitHub
  • Go
  • IBM Terraform
  • JavaScript
  • Jenkins CI
  • Kubernetes
  • Linux
  • Microsoft Active Directory

Solutions Architect résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Solutions Architect résumé include?
The skills and tools Solutions Architect job posts mention most are Python (42%), AWS (37%), GCP (34%), Machine Learning (33%), Azure (33%), Cloud Computing (27%), Observability (27%), SaaS (25%), SQL (25%), Java (25%) — based on 91 open posts at 20 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Solutions Architect job posts ask for?
Most often: AWS (37% of posts), GCP (34% of posts), Azure (33% of posts), Stripe (21% of posts), Databricks (20% of posts), Excel (18% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Solutions Architect?
Job posts mention communication (62%), collaboration (62%), leadership (55%), stakeholder management (55%), mentoring (34%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.