Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Solutions Architect résumé keywords
We read 91 open Solutions Architect job posts from 20 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Python (42%), AWS (37%), GCP (34%).
- Employers also stress communication (62% of posts) and collaboration (62%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Stripe stands out: its Solutions Architect posts mention Payments and Fintech far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS CloudFormation, Amazon Web Services AWS, Ansible as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Solutions Architect keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- Python42%
- AWS37%
- GCP34%
- Machine Learning33%
- Azure33%
- Cloud Computing27%
- Observability27%
- SaaS25%
- SQL25%
- Java25%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Accessibility21%
- Stripe21%
- Payments21%
- Databricks20%
- JavaScript19%
- Security19%
- RAG19%
- Generative AI19%
- Product Management18%
- Excel18%
- Data Engineering18%
- REST16%
- LLM15%
- Distributed Systems15%
- Kubernetes14%
- Elasticsearch14%
- CI/CD13%
- Fintech13%
- DevOps13%
- Node.js12%
By type
Skills
- Python 42%
- Machine Learning 33%
- Cloud Computing 27%
- Observability 27%
- SQL 25%
- Java 25%
- Accessibility 21%
- JavaScript 19%
- Security 19%
- RAG 19%
- Generative AI 19%
- Product Management 18%
- Data Engineering 18%
- REST 16%
Tools & software
- AWS 37%
- GCP 34%
- Azure 33%
- Stripe 21%
- Databricks 20%
- Excel 18%
- Kubernetes 14%
- Elasticsearch 14%
- Node.js 12%
- Apache Kafka 12%
- Database 12%
Soft skills
- Communication 62%
- Collaboration 62%
- Leadership 55%
- Stakeholder Management 55%
- Mentoring 34%
- Ownership 24%
- Presentation Skills 18%
Domain knowledge
- SaaS 25%
- Payments 21%
- Fintech 13%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Solutions Architect roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Stripe
19 open roles
Payments · Fintech · REST
Databricks
16 open roles
Excel · Python · SQL
Elastic
13 open roles
Elasticsearch · Accessibility · Observability
MongoDB
8 open roles
C++ · C# · Microservices
Cloudflare
7 open roles
Networking · Strategic Thinking · JavaScript
GitLab
7 open roles
CI/CD · Product Management · Cloud Computing
Celonis
4 open roles
ETL · Security · Accessibility
Datadog
2 open roles
Networking · Kubernetes · Accessibility
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Python
Modelled customer lifetime value in SQL and Python, guiding a 20% shift of ad budget to high-value segments.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - AWS
Migrated 40 services from VMs to Kubernetes on AWS EKS with zero customer-facing downtime.
From the DevOps Engineer example · Compact template → - SQL
Trained 30 product managers in SQL basics, cutting ad-hoc data requests by a third.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - Accessibility
Upgraded every payment form to WCAG 2.1 AA, fixing 60 accessibility issues flagged in an external audit.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template → - Payments
Designed a fraud-rule engine that blocked $400k of suspicious payments in its first quarter.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - JavaScript
Migrated 90,000 lines of JavaScript to TypeScript over 5 months without pausing feature work.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template →
The occupation: Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
Design and develop solutions to complex applications problems, system administration issues, or network concerns. Perform systems management and integration functions.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Reading Comprehension4.0
- Active Listening4.0
- Critical Thinking4.0
- Writing3.9
- Speaking3.9
- Active Learning3.6
- Monitoring3.5
- Mathematics3.0
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Amazon Web Services AWS CloudFormation
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Ansible
- Atlassian JIRA
- Bash
- C++
- Docker
- Git
- GitHub
- Go
- IBM Terraform
- JavaScript
- Jenkins CI
- Kubernetes
- Linux
- Microsoft Active Directory
Solutions Architect résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Solutions Architect résumé include?
- The skills and tools Solutions Architect job posts mention most are Python (42%), AWS (37%), GCP (34%), Machine Learning (33%), Azure (33%), Cloud Computing (27%), Observability (27%), SaaS (25%), SQL (25%), Java (25%) — based on 91 open posts at 20 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Solutions Architect job posts ask for?
- Most often: AWS (37% of posts), GCP (34% of posts), Azure (33% of posts), Stripe (21% of posts), Databricks (20% of posts), Excel (18% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Solutions Architect?
- Job posts mention communication (62%), collaboration (62%), leadership (55%), stakeholder management (55%), mentoring (34%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.