Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Frontend Engineer résumé keywords

We read 51 open Frontend Engineer job posts from 23 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Frontend (86%), React (80%), TypeScript (63%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress collaboration (59% of posts) and communication (45%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Roblox stands out: its Frontend Engineer posts mention A/B Testing and Statistics far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 Frontend Engineer keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. Frontend86%
  2. React80%
  3. TypeScript63%
  4. JavaScript57%
  5. UI Design51%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. UX Design47%
  2. Backend45%
  3. A/B Testing31%
  4. CSS29%
  5. Accessibility29%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Healthcare22%
  2. HTML20%
  3. REST18%
  4. Machine Learning18%
  5. GraphQL16%
  6. Next.js14%
  7. Observability14%
  8. Vue12%
  9. CI/CD12%
  10. Web Development12%
  11. Product Management10%
  12. Security10%
  13. React Native10%
  14. Angular10%
  15. Performance Optimization10%
  16. Kubernetes10%
  17. Excel10%
  18. Full Stack10%
  19. Go10%
  20. gRPC10%

By type

Skills

  • Frontend 86%
  • TypeScript 63%
  • JavaScript 57%
  • UI Design 51%
  • UX Design 47%
  • Backend 45%
  • A/B Testing 31%
  • CSS 29%
  • Accessibility 29%
  • HTML 20%
  • REST 18%
  • Machine Learning 18%
  • GraphQL 16%
  • Observability 14%

Tools & software

  • React 80%
  • Next.js 14%
  • Vue 12%
  • React Native 10%
  • Angular 10%
  • Kubernetes 10%
  • Excel 10%
  • AWS 8%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 59%
  • Communication 45%
  • Mentoring 37%
  • Ownership 25%
  • Stakeholder Management 24%
  • Leadership 20%
  • Problem Solving 10%

Domain knowledge

  • Healthcare 22%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Frontend Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Roblox

    9 open roles

    A/B Testing · Statistics · UX Design

  • Reddit

    6 open roles

    Healthcare · gRPC · Backend

  • Verkada

    5 open roles

    Healthcare · UI Design

  • Epic Games

    3 open roles

    Web Development · Distributed Systems · Backend

  • Affirm

    2 open roles

    Vue · REST · UI Design

  • Celonis

    2 open roles

    Angular · HTML · Accessibility

  • Coinbase

    2 open roles

    Generative AI · React Native · Payments

  • Databricks

    2 open roles

    Excel · HTML · CSS

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Web Developers

Develop and implement websites, web applications, application databases, and interactive web interfaces. Evaluate code to ensure that it is properly structured, meets industry standards, and is compatible with browsers and devices. Optimize website performance, scalability, and server-side code and processes. May develop website infrastructure and integrate websites with other computer applications.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Critical Thinking3.8
  • Reading Comprehension3.6
  • Active Listening3.5
  • Active Learning3.5
  • Speaking3.3
  • Writing3.1
  • Monitoring3.0
  • Learning Strategies2.9

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Apache Kafka
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • C#
  • Cascading style sheets CSS
  • Docker
  • Git
  • GitHub
  • Go
  • Google Angular
  • GraphQL
  • Hypertext markup language HTML
  • JavaScript
  • JavaScript Object Notation JSON
  • Jenkins CI
  • jQuery

Frontend Engineer résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Frontend Engineer résumé include?
The skills and tools Frontend Engineer job posts mention most are Frontend (86%), React (80%), TypeScript (63%), JavaScript (57%), UI Design (51%), UX Design (47%), Backend (45%), A/B Testing (31%), CSS (29%), Accessibility (29%) — based on 51 open posts at 23 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Frontend Engineer job posts ask for?
Most often: React (80% of posts), Next.js (14% of posts), Vue (12% of posts), React Native (10% of posts), Angular (10% of posts), Kubernetes (10% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Frontend Engineer?
Job posts mention collaboration (59%), communication (45%), mentoring (37%), ownership (25%), stakeholder management (24%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.