Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Embedded Software Engineer résumé keywords
We read 40 open Embedded Software Engineer job posts from 11 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Embedded Systems (93%), C++ (75%), Linux (68%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 10 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress communication (63% of posts) and collaboration (50%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- SpaceX stands out: its Embedded Software Engineer posts mention Performance Optimization and C++ far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Embedded Software Engineer keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- Embedded Systems93%
- C++75%
- Linux68%
- Python55%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- Go33%
- Distributed Systems28%
- Shell Scripting25%
- CI/CD25%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Healthcare23%
- Full Stack20%
- Test Automation20%
- Data Analysis20%
- Backend20%
- Data Structures18%
- Unit Testing18%
- Rust18%
- Networking18%
- Performance Optimization18%
- Cloud Computing15%
- Git15%
- Observability13%
- Frontend13%
- UX Design10%
By type
Skills
- Embedded Systems 93%
- C++ 75%
- Linux 68%
- Python 55%
- Go 33%
- Distributed Systems 28%
- Shell Scripting 25%
- CI/CD 25%
- Full Stack 20%
- Test Automation 20%
- Data Analysis 20%
- Backend 20%
- Data Structures 18%
- Unit Testing 18%
Tools & software
- Git 15%
- Zoom 5%
Soft skills
- Communication 63%
- Collaboration 50%
- Problem Solving 28%
- Leadership 23%
- Ownership 18%
- Adaptability 13%
- Mentoring 13%
- Stakeholder Management 8%
- Strategic Thinking 5%
Domain knowledge
- Healthcare 23%
- Logistics 5%
- Fintech 5%
- Payments 5%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Embedded Software Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
SpaceX
13 open roles
Performance Optimization · C++ · CI/CD
Verkada
10 open roles
Healthcare · Go · Shell Scripting
Samsara
4 open roles
Observability · Cloud Computing · Full Stack
Zoox
4 open roles
Test Automation · Shell Scripting · Python
Brex
2 open roles
Fintech · Zoom · B2B
Waymo
2 open roles
R · Linux · Data Structures
Anthropic
1 open role
LLM · REST · Security
Lyft
1 open role
Distributed Systems · Python · C++
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- C++
Developed camera and lidar drivers in C++ for an autonomous-driving platform running on 4 SoCs.
From the Embedded Software Engineer example · Mono template → - Linux
Administered 300 Linux servers for 12 enterprise clients with 99.9% uptime.
From the Site Reliability Engineer example · Vertex template → - Python
Wrote test scripts in Python that automated 80% of sensor module checks.
From the Embedded Software Engineer example · Mono template → - Go
Designed a Go dispatch service matching 400k deliveries a day to couriers, cutting average pickup time from 11 to 7 minutes.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - CI/CD
Replaced ad-hoc scripts with a CI/CD pipeline, taking releases from monthly to daily.
From the Site Reliability Engineer example · Vertex template → - Healthcare
Created outbound sequences for the healthcare vertical that doubled reply rates to 14%.
From the Senior Account Executive (SaaS) example · Quota template →
The occupation: Software Developers
Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Reading Comprehension3.5
- Active Learning3.5
- Active Listening3.4
- Writing3.3
- Speaking3.1
- Monitoring3.0
- Mathematics2.8
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Apache Kafka
- Atlassian JIRA
- C
- C#
- C++
- Cascading style sheets CSS
- Docker
- Git
- GitHub
- Go
- Google Angular
- Hypertext markup language HTML
- IBM Terraform
- JavaScript
- Jenkins CI
Embedded Software Engineer résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Embedded Software Engineer résumé include?
- The skills and tools Embedded Software Engineer job posts mention most are Embedded Systems (93%), C++ (75%), Linux (68%), Python (55%), Go (33%), Distributed Systems (28%), Shell Scripting (25%), CI/CD (25%), Healthcare (23%), Full Stack (20%) — based on 40 open posts at 11 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Embedded Software Engineer job posts ask for?
- Most often: Git (15% of posts), Zoom (5% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Embedded Software Engineer?
- Job posts mention communication (63%), collaboration (50%), problem solving (28%), leadership (23%), ownership (18%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.