Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Data Analyst résumé keywords

We read 36 open Data Analyst job posts from 17 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: SQL (81%), Python (53%), Tableau (47%).

  • Employers also stress stakeholder management (81% of posts) and collaboration (69%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Stripe stands out: its Data Analyst posts mention Payments and Fintech far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Microsoft Azure, Microsoft Excel as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 29 Data Analyst keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. SQL81%
  2. Python53%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Tableau47%
  2. Data Analysis44%
  3. Analytics44%
  4. Machine Learning33%
  5. Statistics31%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Payments22%
  2. Stripe22%
  3. Looker19%
  4. Fintech19%
  5. Data Engineering19%
  6. R17%
  7. Snowflake17%
  8. Data Modeling17%
  9. dbt17%
  10. Apache Spark17%
  11. Generative AI14%
  12. Security11%
  13. Airflow11%

By type

Skills

  • SQL 81%
  • Python 53%
  • Data Analysis 44%
  • Machine Learning 33%
  • Statistics 31%
  • Data Engineering 19%
  • R 17%
  • Data Modeling 17%
  • Generative AI 14%
  • Security 11%
  • A/B Testing 8%
  • LLM 6%

Tools & software

  • Tableau 47%
  • Stripe 22%
  • Looker 19%
  • Snowflake 17%
  • dbt 17%
  • Apache Spark 17%
  • Airflow 11%
  • Git 8%
  • Salesforce 8%
  • Power BI 6%
  • Database 6%
  • Databricks 6%
  • Excel 6%

Soft skills

  • Stakeholder Management 81%
  • Collaboration 69%
  • Communication 50%
  • Leadership 50%
  • Attention to Detail 33%
  • Adaptability 28%
  • Problem Solving 28%
  • Ownership 19%
  • Strategic Thinking 14%
  • Mentoring 8%
  • Agile 8%

Domain knowledge

  • Analytics 44%
  • Payments 22%
  • Fintech 19%
  • SaaS 6%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Data Analyst roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Stripe

    8 open roles

    Payments · Fintech · Python

  • Okta

    7 open roles

    Machine Learning · Generative AI

  • Lyft

    4 open roles

    Tableau · SQL · Statistics

  • Riot Games

    3 open roles

    Apache Spark · Data Engineering · Statistics

  • Monzo

    2 open roles

    SQL

  • Block

    1 open role

    ETL · Security · R

  • Braze

    1 open role

    Power BI · Snowflake · Data Engineering

  • Brex

    1 open role

    BigQuery · LLM · Databricks

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Business Intelligence Analysts

Produce financial and market intelligence by querying data repositories and generating periodic reports. Devise methods for identifying data patterns and trends in available information sources.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Reading Comprehension4.0
  • Active Listening3.9
  • Speaking3.9
  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Active Learning3.9
  • Writing3.8
  • Mathematics3.5
  • Monitoring3.1

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Microsoft Azure
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft Power BI
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Python
  • R
  • Salesforce
  • SAP
  • SAS
  • Snowflake
  • Structured query language SQL
  • Tableau
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • AJAX

Data Analyst résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Data Analyst résumé include?
The skills and tools Data Analyst job posts mention most are SQL (81%), Python (53%), Tableau (47%), Data Analysis (44%), Analytics (44%), Machine Learning (33%), Statistics (31%), Payments (22%), Stripe (22%), Looker (19%) — based on 36 open posts at 17 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Data Analyst job posts ask for?
Most often: Tableau (47% of posts), Stripe (22% of posts), Looker (19% of posts), Snowflake (17% of posts), dbt (17% of posts), Apache Spark (17% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Data Analyst?
Job posts mention stakeholder management (81%), collaboration (69%), communication (50%), leadership (50%), attention to detail (33%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.