Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Customer Support Specialist résumé keywords
We read 67 open Customer Support Specialist job posts from 27 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: SaaS (33%), Networking (31%), Python (28%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 8 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress communication (73% of posts) and collaboration (63%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Airbnb stands out: its Customer Support Specialist posts mention Security and UX Design far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office, Microsoft Outlook as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Customer Support Specialist keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- SaaS33%
- Networking31%
- Python28%
- Slack27%
- Linux25%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- SQL24%
- Observability18%
- Security16%
- Shell Scripting15%
- Salesforce15%
- UX Design13%
- AWS13%
- Ruby13%
- Cloud Computing13%
- Jira13%
- Java12%
- Azure12%
- Fintech12%
- Machine Learning10%
- Windows10%
- Kubernetes10%
- CI/CD10%
By type
Skills
- Networking 31%
- Python 28%
- Linux 25%
- SQL 24%
- Observability 18%
- Security 16%
- Shell Scripting 15%
- UX Design 13%
- Ruby 13%
- Cloud Computing 13%
- Java 12%
- Machine Learning 10%
- CI/CD 10%
- JavaScript 9%
Tools & software
- Slack 27%
- Salesforce 15%
- AWS 13%
- Jira 13%
- Azure 12%
- Windows 10%
- Kubernetes 10%
- Git 9%
- GCP 9%
Soft skills
- Communication 73%
- Collaboration 63%
- Ownership 48%
- Problem Solving 40%
- Adaptability 33%
- Stakeholder Management 30%
- Leadership 22%
- Mentoring 13%
- Attention to Detail 12%
- Customer Focus 9%
Domain knowledge
- SaaS 33%
- Fintech 12%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Customer Support Specialist roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Airbnb
5 open roles
Security · UX Design
GitLab
5 open roles
DevOps · Ruby on Rails · CI/CD
Samsara
5 open roles
Cloud Computing · Observability · SaaS
Zscaler
5 open roles
Agile · Networking · Database
Anthropic
4 open roles
Logistics · SaaS · Shell Scripting
Databricks
4 open roles
Excel · UI Design · Java
Robinhood
4 open roles
Fintech · Salesforce · Slack
Stripe
4 open roles
Payments · SQL · Data Analysis
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Networking
Created a shared networking and analytics package reused across every client project.
From the iOS Engineer example · Linear template → - Python
Modelled customer lifetime value in SQL and Python, guiding a 20% shift of ad budget to high-value segments.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - Linux
Administered 300 Linux servers for 12 enterprise clients with 99.9% uptime.
From the Site Reliability Engineer example · Vertex template → - SQL
Trained 30 product managers in SQL basics, cutting ad-hoc data requests by a third.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - Security
Wrote 4 client briefings on changes to the National Security and Investment Act, adopted firm-wide.
From the Corporate Associate (M&A) example · Counsel template → - AWS
Migrated 40 services from VMs to Kubernetes on AWS EKS with zero customer-facing downtime.
From the DevOps Engineer example · Compact template →
The occupation: Customer Service Representatives
Interact with customers to provide basic or scripted information in response to routine inquiries about products and services. May handle and resolve general complaints. Excludes individuals whose duties are primarily installation, sales, repair, and technical support.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Active Listening4.0
- Speaking3.9
- Reading Comprehension3.4
- Critical Thinking3.3
- Writing3.0
- Monitoring3.0
- Active Learning2.9
- Learning Strategies2.6
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft Outlook
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe Creative Cloud
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe Photoshop
- Apple macOS
- Google Docs
- Intuit QuickBooks
- Kronos Workforce Timekeeper
- MEDITECH
- Microsoft Access
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Microsoft SharePoint
Customer Support Specialist résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Customer Support Specialist résumé include?
- The skills and tools Customer Support Specialist job posts mention most are SaaS (33%), Networking (31%), Python (28%), Slack (27%), Linux (25%), SQL (24%), Observability (18%), Security (16%), Shell Scripting (15%), Salesforce (15%) — based on 67 open posts at 27 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Customer Support Specialist job posts ask for?
- Most often: Slack (27% of posts), Salesforce (15% of posts), AWS (13% of posts), Jira (13% of posts), Azure (12% of posts), Windows (10% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Customer Support Specialist?
- Job posts mention communication (73%), collaboration (63%), ownership (48%), problem solving (40%), adaptability (33%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.