Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Customer Support Specialist résumé keywords

We read 67 open Customer Support Specialist job posts from 27 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: SaaS (33%), Networking (31%), Python (28%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 8 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress communication (73% of posts) and collaboration (63%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Airbnb stands out: its Customer Support Specialist posts mention Security and UX Design far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office, Microsoft Outlook as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 Customer Support Specialist keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. SaaS33%
  2. Networking31%
  3. Python28%
  4. Slack27%
  5. Linux25%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. SQL24%
  2. Observability18%
  3. Security16%
  4. Shell Scripting15%
  5. Salesforce15%
  6. UX Design13%
  7. AWS13%
  8. Ruby13%
  9. Cloud Computing13%
  10. Jira13%
  11. Java12%
  12. Azure12%
  13. Fintech12%
  14. Machine Learning10%
  15. Windows10%
  16. Kubernetes10%
  17. CI/CD10%

By type

Skills

  • Networking 31%
  • Python 28%
  • Linux 25%
  • SQL 24%
  • Observability 18%
  • Security 16%
  • Shell Scripting 15%
  • UX Design 13%
  • Ruby 13%
  • Cloud Computing 13%
  • Java 12%
  • Machine Learning 10%
  • CI/CD 10%
  • JavaScript 9%

Tools & software

  • Slack 27%
  • Salesforce 15%
  • AWS 13%
  • Jira 13%
  • Azure 12%
  • Windows 10%
  • Kubernetes 10%
  • Git 9%
  • GCP 9%

Soft skills

  • Communication 73%
  • Collaboration 63%
  • Ownership 48%
  • Problem Solving 40%
  • Adaptability 33%
  • Stakeholder Management 30%
  • Leadership 22%
  • Mentoring 13%
  • Attention to Detail 12%
  • Customer Focus 9%

Domain knowledge

  • SaaS 33%
  • Fintech 12%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Customer Support Specialist roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Airbnb

    5 open roles

    Security · UX Design

  • GitLab

    5 open roles

    DevOps · Ruby on Rails · CI/CD

  • Samsara

    5 open roles

    Cloud Computing · Observability · SaaS

  • Zscaler

    5 open roles

    Agile · Networking · Database

  • Anthropic

    4 open roles

    Logistics · SaaS · Shell Scripting

  • Databricks

    4 open roles

    Excel · UI Design · Java

  • Robinhood

    4 open roles

    Fintech · Salesforce · Slack

  • Stripe

    4 open roles

    Payments · SQL · Data Analysis

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Customer Service Representatives

Interact with customers to provide basic or scripted information in response to routine inquiries about products and services. May handle and resolve general complaints. Excludes individuals whose duties are primarily installation, sales, repair, and technical support.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Active Listening4.0
  • Speaking3.9
  • Reading Comprehension3.4
  • Critical Thinking3.3
  • Writing3.0
  • Monitoring3.0
  • Active Learning2.9
  • Learning Strategies2.6

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft Outlook
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Adobe Creative Cloud
  • Adobe Illustrator
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • Apple macOS
  • Facebook
  • Google Docs
  • Intuit QuickBooks
  • Kronos Workforce Timekeeper
  • MEDITECH
  • Microsoft Access
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Microsoft SharePoint

Customer Support Specialist résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Customer Support Specialist résumé include?
The skills and tools Customer Support Specialist job posts mention most are SaaS (33%), Networking (31%), Python (28%), Slack (27%), Linux (25%), SQL (24%), Observability (18%), Security (16%), Shell Scripting (15%), Salesforce (15%) — based on 67 open posts at 27 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Customer Support Specialist job posts ask for?
Most often: Slack (27% of posts), Salesforce (15% of posts), AWS (13% of posts), Jira (13% of posts), Azure (12% of posts), Windows (10% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Customer Support Specialist?
Job posts mention communication (73%), collaboration (63%), ownership (48%), problem solving (40%), adaptability (33%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

    Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

    This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.