Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Customer Success Manager résumé keywords

We read 97 open Customer Success Manager job posts from 24 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: SaaS (47%), Machine Learning (24%), Scrum Master (23%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress collaboration (78% of posts) and communication (75%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Anthropic stands out: its Customer Success Manager posts mention Logistics and Machine Learning far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Adobe Creative Cloud, Canva, Google Analytics as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 26 Customer Success Manager keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. SaaS47%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Machine Learning24%
  2. Scrum Master23%
  3. Logistics20%
  4. Observability20%
  5. Cloud Computing19%
  6. Payments16%
  7. Forecasting14%
  8. Product Management13%
  9. Stripe13%
  10. B2B12%

By type

Skills

  • Machine Learning 24%
  • Observability 20%
  • Cloud Computing 19%
  • Forecasting 14%
  • Product Management 13%
  • Accessibility 8%
  • SQL 7%
  • UX Design 7%
  • Data Analysis 6%
  • Networking 6%
  • CI/CD 6%
  • A/B Testing 5%
  • HTML 5%

Tools & software

  • Stripe 13%
  • Asana 6%
  • Datadog 6%
  • Salesforce 5%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 78%
  • Communication 75%
  • Stakeholder Management 65%
  • Leadership 54%
  • Problem Solving 27%
  • Mentoring 23%
  • Adaptability 23%
  • Ownership 22%
  • Project Management 14%
  • Strategic Thinking 14%
  • Time Management 8%
  • Customer Focus 7%
  • Agile 7%
  • Attention to Detail 6%

Certifications

  • Scrum Master 23%

Domain knowledge

  • SaaS 47%
  • Logistics 20%
  • Payments 16%
  • B2B 12%
  • Fintech 9%
  • Analytics 9%
  • Healthcare 5%
  • AdTech 5%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Customer Success Manager roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Anthropic

    15 open roles

    Logistics · Machine Learning · LLM

  • Stripe

    13 open roles

    Payments · UX Design · Fintech

  • Samsara

    12 open roles

    Cloud Computing · Observability · SaaS

  • GitLab

    8 open roles

    CI/CD · Product Management

  • SpaceX

    8 open roles

    Python · R · SQL

  • Datadog

    6 open roles

    Accessibility · Observability · Networking

  • Asana

    5 open roles

  • Braze

    5 open roles

    HTML · AdTech · Analytics

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists

Research conditions in local, regional, national, or online markets. Gather information to determine potential sales of a product or service, or plan a marketing or advertising campaign. May gather information on competitors, prices, sales, and methods of marketing and distribution. May employ search marketing tactics, analyze web metrics, and develop recommendations to increase search engine ranking and visibility to target markets.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Reading Comprehension4.0
  • Active Listening4.0
  • Writing4.0
  • Critical Thinking4.0
  • Speaking3.9
  • Active Learning3.8
  • Mathematics3.1
  • Monitoring3.1

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Adobe Creative Cloud
  • Canva
  • Google Analytics
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Microsoft Outlook
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Salesforce
  • TikTok
  • Adobe Acrobat
  • Adobe After Effects
  • Adobe Illustrator
  • Adobe InDesign
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • Amazon Redshift
  • Apache Hadoop

Customer Success Manager résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Customer Success Manager résumé include?
The skills and tools Customer Success Manager job posts mention most are SaaS (47%), Machine Learning (24%), Scrum Master (23%), Logistics (20%), Observability (20%), Cloud Computing (19%), Payments (16%), Forecasting (14%), Product Management (13%), Stripe (13%) — based on 97 open posts at 24 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Customer Success Manager job posts ask for?
Most often: Stripe (13% of posts), Asana (6% of posts), Datadog (6% of posts), Salesforce (5% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Customer Success Manager?
Job posts mention collaboration (78%), communication (75%), stakeholder management (65%), leadership (54%), problem solving (27%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.