Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Customer Success Manager résumé keywords
We read 97 open Customer Success Manager job posts from 24 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: SaaS (47%), Machine Learning (24%), Scrum Master (23%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress collaboration (78% of posts) and communication (75%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Anthropic stands out: its Customer Success Manager posts mention Logistics and Machine Learning far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Adobe Creative Cloud, Canva, Google Analytics as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 26 Customer Success Manager keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- SaaS47%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Machine Learning24%
- Scrum Master23%
- Logistics20%
- Observability20%
- Cloud Computing19%
- Payments16%
- Forecasting14%
- Product Management13%
- Stripe13%
- B2B12%
By type
Skills
- Machine Learning 24%
- Observability 20%
- Cloud Computing 19%
- Forecasting 14%
- Product Management 13%
- Accessibility 8%
- SQL 7%
- UX Design 7%
- Data Analysis 6%
- Networking 6%
- CI/CD 6%
- A/B Testing 5%
- HTML 5%
Tools & software
- Stripe 13%
- Asana 6%
- Datadog 6%
- Salesforce 5%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 78%
- Communication 75%
- Stakeholder Management 65%
- Leadership 54%
- Problem Solving 27%
- Mentoring 23%
- Adaptability 23%
- Ownership 22%
- Project Management 14%
- Strategic Thinking 14%
- Time Management 8%
- Customer Focus 7%
- Agile 7%
- Attention to Detail 6%
Certifications
- Scrum Master 23%
Domain knowledge
- SaaS 47%
- Logistics 20%
- Payments 16%
- B2B 12%
- Fintech 9%
- Analytics 9%
- Healthcare 5%
- AdTech 5%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Customer Success Manager roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Anthropic
15 open roles
Logistics · Machine Learning · LLM
Stripe
13 open roles
Payments · UX Design · Fintech
Samsara
12 open roles
Cloud Computing · Observability · SaaS
GitLab
8 open roles
CI/CD · Product Management
SpaceX
8 open roles
Python · R · SQL
Datadog
6 open roles
Accessibility · Observability · Networking
Asana
5 open roles
Braze
5 open roles
HTML · AdTech · Analytics
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Logistics
Partnered with operations to cut logistics costs 6% through route analysis.
From the Financial Analyst example · Harvard template → - Payments
Designed a fraud-rule engine that blocked $400k of suspicious payments in its first quarter.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - Forecasting
Trained 6 business partners to use the forecasting model on their own.
From the Financial Analyst example · Harvard template → - B2B
Built churn prediction for B2B customers that helped account managers retain €1.2M in revenue.
From the Data Scientist example · Pipeline template → - Fintech
Produced animated explainer and product videos for 30 clients in fintech, retail and education.
From the Video Producer example · Studio template → - Accessibility
Upgraded every payment form to WCAG 2.1 AA, fixing 60 accessibility issues flagged in an external audit.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template →
The occupation: Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
Research conditions in local, regional, national, or online markets. Gather information to determine potential sales of a product or service, or plan a marketing or advertising campaign. May gather information on competitors, prices, sales, and methods of marketing and distribution. May employ search marketing tactics, analyze web metrics, and develop recommendations to increase search engine ranking and visibility to target markets.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Reading Comprehension4.0
- Active Listening4.0
- Writing4.0
- Critical Thinking4.0
- Speaking3.9
- Active Learning3.8
- Mathematics3.1
- Monitoring3.1
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Adobe Creative Cloud
- Canva
- Google Analytics
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft Outlook
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Salesforce
- TikTok
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe After Effects
- Adobe Illustrator
- Adobe InDesign
- Adobe Photoshop
- Amazon Redshift
- Apache Hadoop
Customer Success Manager résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Customer Success Manager résumé include?
- The skills and tools Customer Success Manager job posts mention most are SaaS (47%), Machine Learning (24%), Scrum Master (23%), Logistics (20%), Observability (20%), Cloud Computing (19%), Payments (16%), Forecasting (14%), Product Management (13%), Stripe (13%) — based on 97 open posts at 24 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Customer Success Manager job posts ask for?
- Most often: Stripe (13% of posts), Asana (6% of posts), Datadog (6% of posts), Salesforce (5% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Customer Success Manager?
- Job posts mention collaboration (78%), communication (75%), stakeholder management (65%), leadership (54%), problem solving (27%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.