Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Site Reliability Engineer résumé keywords
We read 65 open Site Reliability Engineer job posts from 23 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: SRE (88%), Observability (80%), Kubernetes (78%).
- Employers also stress collaboration (54% of posts) and communication (52%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Okta stands out: its Site Reliability Engineer posts mention Machine Learning and CI/CD far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Site Reliability Engineer keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- SRE88%
- Observability80%
- Kubernetes78%
- Python62%
- Terraform60%
- Networking60%
- AWS58%
- Go52%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- CI/CD48%
- Linux48%
- Cloud Computing46%
- Infrastructure as Code42%
- GCP37%
- Distributed Systems37%
- Docker37%
- Machine Learning32%
- DevOps32%
- Ansible31%
- Security28%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Prometheus23%
- Shell Scripting22%
- MySQL18%
- PostgreSQL18%
- Azure17%
- Grafana17%
- Helm17%
- C++17%
- Data Modeling15%
- MongoDB14%
- Redis12%
By type
Skills
- SRE 88%
- Observability 80%
- Python 62%
- Networking 60%
- Go 52%
- CI/CD 48%
- Linux 48%
- Cloud Computing 46%
- Infrastructure as Code 42%
- Distributed Systems 37%
- Machine Learning 32%
- DevOps 32%
- Security 28%
- Shell Scripting 22%
Tools & software
- Kubernetes 78%
- Terraform 60%
- AWS 58%
- GCP 37%
- Docker 37%
- Ansible 31%
- Prometheus 23%
- MySQL 18%
- PostgreSQL 18%
- Azure 17%
- Grafana 17%
- Helm 17%
- MongoDB 14%
- Redis 12%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 54%
- Communication 52%
- Ownership 35%
- Leadership 32%
- Mentoring 25%
- Problem Solving 18%
- Stakeholder Management 15%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Site Reliability Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Okta
13 open roles
Machine Learning · CI/CD · AWS
SpaceX
11 open roles
Data Modeling · Ansible · Docker
MongoDB
8 open roles
Azure · GCP · Cloud Computing
GitLab
5 open roles
Ruby · Backend · Observability
Zscaler
4 open roles
Agile · Customer Focus · Cloud Computing
Palantir
3 open roles
JavaScript · System Design · Java
Flexport
2 open roles
OAuth · Bun · Security
Pinterest
2 open roles
DevOps · Distributed Systems · Infrastructure as Code
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Kubernetes
Migrated 40 services to Kubernetes with zero customer-facing downtime.
From the Site Reliability Engineer example · Vertex template → - Python
Modelled customer lifetime value in SQL and Python, guiding a 20% shift of ad budget to high-value segments.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - Terraform
Built Terraform modules that cut new-environment setup from 2 days to 30 minutes.
From the Site Reliability Engineer example · Vertex template → - Networking
Created a shared networking and analytics package reused across every client project.
From the iOS Engineer example · Linear template → - AWS
Migrated 40 services from VMs to Kubernetes on AWS EKS with zero customer-facing downtime.
From the DevOps Engineer example · Compact template → - Go
Designed a Go dispatch service matching 400k deliveries a day to couriers, cutting average pickup time from 11 to 7 minutes.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template →
The occupation: Software Developers
Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Reading Comprehension3.5
- Active Learning3.5
- Active Listening3.4
- Writing3.3
- Speaking3.1
- Monitoring3.0
- Mathematics2.8
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Apache Kafka
- Atlassian JIRA
- C
- C#
- C++
- Cascading style sheets CSS
- Docker
- Git
- GitHub
- Go
- Google Angular
- Hypertext markup language HTML
- IBM Terraform
- JavaScript
- Jenkins CI
Site Reliability Engineer résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Site Reliability Engineer résumé include?
- The skills and tools Site Reliability Engineer job posts mention most are SRE (88%), Observability (80%), Kubernetes (78%), Python (62%), Terraform (60%), Networking (60%), AWS (58%), Go (52%), CI/CD (48%), Linux (48%) — based on 65 open posts at 23 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Site Reliability Engineer job posts ask for?
- Most often: Kubernetes (78% of posts), Terraform (60% of posts), AWS (58% of posts), GCP (37% of posts), Docker (37% of posts), Ansible (31% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Site Reliability Engineer?
- Job posts mention collaboration (54%), communication (52%), ownership (35%), leadership (32%), mentoring (25%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.