Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

QA Engineer résumé keywords

We read 39 open QA Engineer job posts from 15 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Test Automation (44%), Python (36%), Machine Learning (28%).

  • Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 9 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
  • Employers also stress communication (64% of posts) and collaboration (62%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • Okta stands out: its QA Engineer posts mention Machine Learning and TypeScript far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Atlassian JIRA, C# as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 QA Engineer keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Test Automation44%
  2. Python36%
  3. Machine Learning28%
  4. CI/CD26%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Java21%
  2. SQL18%
  3. Jira18%
  4. Embedded Systems18%
  5. UI Design18%
  6. Data Analysis18%
  7. Statistics13%
  8. UX Design13%
  9. Healthcare13%
  10. TypeScript13%
  11. Playwright13%
  12. Backend13%
  13. Generative AI10%
  14. Frontend10%
  15. SaaS10%
  16. REST10%
  17. Observability10%
  18. Grafana10%
  19. Selenium10%
  20. JavaScript10%
  21. R10%
  22. C++10%
  23. System Design10%
  24. Networking10%

By type

Skills

  • Test Automation 44%
  • Python 36%
  • Machine Learning 28%
  • CI/CD 26%
  • Java 21%
  • SQL 18%
  • Embedded Systems 18%
  • UI Design 18%
  • Data Analysis 18%
  • Statistics 13%
  • UX Design 13%
  • TypeScript 13%
  • Backend 13%
  • Generative AI 10%

Tools & software

  • Jira 18%
  • Playwright 13%
  • Grafana 10%
  • Selenium 10%

Soft skills

  • Communication 64%
  • Collaboration 62%
  • Leadership 41%
  • Problem Solving 28%
  • Stakeholder Management 23%
  • Agile 21%
  • Mentoring 18%
  • Ownership 18%
  • Attention to Detail 15%
  • Adaptability 10%

Domain knowledge

  • Healthcare 13%
  • SaaS 10%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open QA Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • Okta

    6 open roles

    Machine Learning · TypeScript · UI Design

  • Riot Games

    6 open roles

    Gaming

  • Zoox

    6 open roles

    Jira · System Design · Machine Learning

  • SpaceX

    4 open roles

    C++ · System Design · Networking

  • Lyft

    3 open roles

    SQL · Tableau · Power BI

  • Waymo

    3 open roles

    Data Analysis · Statistics · Analytics

  • Coinbase

    2 open roles

    Kotlin · Swift · Android

  • Peloton

    2 open roles

    R · Data Analysis

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers

Develop and execute software tests to identify software problems and their causes. Test system modifications to prepare for implementation. Document software and application defects using a bug tracking system and report defects to software or web developers. Create and maintain databases of known defects. May participate in software design reviews to provide input on functional requirements, operational characteristics, product designs, and schedules.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Reading Comprehension4.0
  • Active Listening3.9
  • Speaking3.9
  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Writing3.8
  • Monitoring3.6
  • Active Learning3.1
  • Learning Strategies2.9

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • C#
  • C++
  • Git
  • GitHub
  • JavaScript
  • Jenkins CI
  • Linux
  • Microsoft Azure
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Office
  • Oracle Java
  • Python
  • Selenium
  • Structured query language SQL

QA Engineer résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a QA Engineer résumé include?
The skills and tools QA Engineer job posts mention most are Test Automation (44%), Python (36%), Machine Learning (28%), CI/CD (26%), Java (21%), SQL (18%), Jira (18%), Embedded Systems (18%), UI Design (18%), Data Analysis (18%) — based on 39 open posts at 15 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do QA Engineer job posts ask for?
Most often: Jira (18% of posts), Playwright (13% of posts), Grafana (10% of posts), Selenium (10% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a QA Engineer?
Job posts mention communication (64%), collaboration (62%), leadership (41%), problem solving (28%), stakeholder management (23%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.