Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Full-Stack Engineer résumé keywords
We read 102 open Full-Stack Engineer job posts from 29 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Full Stack (85%), React (70%), Frontend (64%).
- Employers also stress collaboration (77% of posts) and ownership (57%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- SpaceX stands out: its Full-Stack Engineer posts mention Angular and Java far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Full-Stack Engineer keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- Full Stack85%
- React70%
- Frontend64%
- Python54%
- Backend52%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- JavaScript49%
- TypeScript40%
- Go40%
- PostgreSQL39%
- Kubernetes34%
- Java34%
- SQL32%
- CI/CD32%
- Database29%
- Docker28%
- Git27%
- Angular27%
- Scala27%
- Apache Kafka25%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Linux23%
- Machine Learning22%
- SQL Server22%
- RabbitMQ21%
- Terraform21%
- Ansible21%
- UX Design20%
- Puppet20%
- REST19%
- AWS17%
- LLM17%
By type
Skills
- Full Stack 85%
- Frontend 64%
- Python 54%
- Backend 52%
- JavaScript 49%
- TypeScript 40%
- Go 40%
- Java 34%
- SQL 32%
- CI/CD 32%
- Scala 27%
- Linux 23%
- Machine Learning 22%
- UX Design 20%
Tools & software
- React 70%
- PostgreSQL 39%
- Kubernetes 34%
- Database 29%
- Docker 28%
- Git 27%
- Angular 27%
- Apache Kafka 25%
- SQL Server 22%
- RabbitMQ 21%
- Terraform 21%
- Ansible 21%
- Puppet 20%
- AWS 17%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 77%
- Ownership 57%
- Communication 34%
- Leadership 25%
- Stakeholder Management 18%
- Mentoring 18%
Domain knowledge
- Payments 14%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Full-Stack Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
SpaceX
27 open roles
Angular · Java · PostgreSQL
Stripe
13 open roles
Payments · UX Design
Okta
7 open roles
Machine Learning · Security · Distributed Systems
Deliveroo
6 open roles
Marketplace · Ruby · NoSQL
Affirm
5 open roles
REST · Kotlin · Python
Anthropic
4 open roles
Logistics · LLM · UX Design
Databricks
4 open roles
Excel · Product Management · HTML
GitLab
4 open roles
Vue · Ruby · Node.js
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- React
Designed a React invoicing dashboard that cut customer support tickets about invoices by 35%.
From the Full-Stack Engineer example · Modern template → - Python
Modelled customer lifetime value in SQL and Python, guiding a 20% shift of ad budget to high-value segments.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - JavaScript
Migrated 90,000 lines of JavaScript to TypeScript over 5 months without pausing feature work.
From the Senior Frontend Engineer example · Aurora template → - TypeScript
Migrated 5 legacy PHP projects to TypeScript, cutting production bugs by 40%.
From the Full-Stack Engineer example · Modern template → - Go
Designed a Go dispatch service matching 400k deliveries a day to couriers, cutting average pickup time from 11 to 7 minutes.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - PostgreSQL
Built a subscription billing engine in Node.js and PostgreSQL that now processes €40M a year for 3,000 merchants.
From the Full-Stack Engineer example · Modern template →
The occupation: Software Developers
Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Reading Comprehension3.5
- Active Learning3.5
- Active Listening3.4
- Writing3.3
- Speaking3.1
- Monitoring3.0
- Mathematics2.8
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Apache Kafka
- Atlassian JIRA
- C
- C#
- C++
- Cascading style sheets CSS
- Docker
- Git
- GitHub
- Go
- Google Angular
- Hypertext markup language HTML
- IBM Terraform
- JavaScript
- Jenkins CI
Full-Stack Engineer résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Full-Stack Engineer résumé include?
- The skills and tools Full-Stack Engineer job posts mention most are Full Stack (85%), React (70%), Frontend (64%), Python (54%), Backend (52%), JavaScript (49%), TypeScript (40%), Go (40%), PostgreSQL (39%), Kubernetes (34%) — based on 102 open posts at 29 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Full-Stack Engineer job posts ask for?
- Most often: React (70% of posts), PostgreSQL (39% of posts), Kubernetes (34% of posts), Database (29% of posts), Docker (28% of posts), Git (27% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Full-Stack Engineer?
- Job posts mention collaboration (77%), ownership (57%), communication (34%), leadership (25%), stakeholder management (18%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.