Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Full-Stack Engineer résumé keywords

We read 102 open Full-Stack Engineer job posts from 29 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Full Stack (85%), React (70%), Frontend (64%).

  • Employers also stress collaboration (77% of posts) and ownership (57%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • SpaceX stands out: its Full-Stack Engineer posts mention Angular and Java far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 Full-Stack Engineer keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. Full Stack85%
  2. React70%
  3. Frontend64%
  4. Python54%
  5. Backend52%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. JavaScript49%
  2. TypeScript40%
  3. Go40%
  4. PostgreSQL39%
  5. Kubernetes34%
  6. Java34%
  7. SQL32%
  8. CI/CD32%
  9. Database29%
  10. Docker28%
  11. Git27%
  12. Angular27%
  13. Scala27%
  14. Apache Kafka25%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Linux23%
  2. Machine Learning22%
  3. SQL Server22%
  4. RabbitMQ21%
  5. Terraform21%
  6. Ansible21%
  7. UX Design20%
  8. Puppet20%
  9. REST19%
  10. AWS17%
  11. LLM17%

By type

Skills

  • Full Stack 85%
  • Frontend 64%
  • Python 54%
  • Backend 52%
  • JavaScript 49%
  • TypeScript 40%
  • Go 40%
  • Java 34%
  • SQL 32%
  • CI/CD 32%
  • Scala 27%
  • Linux 23%
  • Machine Learning 22%
  • UX Design 20%

Tools & software

  • React 70%
  • PostgreSQL 39%
  • Kubernetes 34%
  • Database 29%
  • Docker 28%
  • Git 27%
  • Angular 27%
  • Apache Kafka 25%
  • SQL Server 22%
  • RabbitMQ 21%
  • Terraform 21%
  • Ansible 21%
  • Puppet 20%
  • AWS 17%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 77%
  • Ownership 57%
  • Communication 34%
  • Leadership 25%
  • Stakeholder Management 18%
  • Mentoring 18%

Domain knowledge

  • Payments 14%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Full-Stack Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • SpaceX

    27 open roles

    Angular · Java · PostgreSQL

  • Stripe

    13 open roles

    Payments · UX Design

  • Okta

    7 open roles

    Machine Learning · Security · Distributed Systems

  • Deliveroo

    6 open roles

    Marketplace · Ruby · NoSQL

  • Affirm

    5 open roles

    REST · Kotlin · Python

  • Anthropic

    4 open roles

    Logistics · LLM · UX Design

  • Databricks

    4 open roles

    Excel · Product Management · HTML

  • GitLab

    4 open roles

    Vue · Ruby · Node.js

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Software Developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Reading Comprehension3.5
  • Active Learning3.5
  • Active Listening3.4
  • Writing3.3
  • Speaking3.1
  • Monitoring3.0
  • Mathematics2.8

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Apache Kafka
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • C
  • C#
  • C++
  • Cascading style sheets CSS
  • Docker
  • Git
  • GitHub
  • Go
  • Google Angular
  • Hypertext markup language HTML
  • IBM Terraform
  • JavaScript
  • Jenkins CI

Full-Stack Engineer résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Full-Stack Engineer résumé include?
The skills and tools Full-Stack Engineer job posts mention most are Full Stack (85%), React (70%), Frontend (64%), Python (54%), Backend (52%), JavaScript (49%), TypeScript (40%), Go (40%), PostgreSQL (39%), Kubernetes (34%) — based on 102 open posts at 29 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Full-Stack Engineer job posts ask for?
Most often: React (70% of posts), PostgreSQL (39% of posts), Kubernetes (34% of posts), Database (29% of posts), Docker (28% of posts), Git (27% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Full-Stack Engineer?
Job posts mention collaboration (77%), ownership (57%), communication (34%), leadership (25%), stakeholder management (18%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.