Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

DevOps Engineer résumé keywords

We read 58 open DevOps Engineer job posts from 26 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Python (55%), Observability (50%), Go (43%).

  • Employers also stress collaboration (57% of posts) and communication (50%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • SpaceX stands out: its DevOps Engineer posts mention C++ and Python far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 DevOps Engineer keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. Python55%
  2. Observability50%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Go43%
  2. CI/CD43%
  3. Kubernetes43%
  4. Terraform38%
  5. DevOps33%
  6. AWS31%
  7. Distributed Systems31%
  8. Shell Scripting26%
  9. SRE26%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. Networking24%
  2. Linux24%
  3. Security21%
  4. Docker21%
  5. GCP19%
  6. C++19%
  7. Cloud Computing17%
  8. Git17%
  9. Infrastructure as Code16%
  10. System Design16%
  11. Backend16%
  12. Machine Learning16%
  13. REST14%
  14. GitHub Actions14%
  15. Ansible14%
  16. LLM12%
  17. TypeScript12%
  18. Android10%
  19. Azure10%

By type

Skills

  • Python 55%
  • Observability 50%
  • Go 43%
  • CI/CD 43%
  • DevOps 33%
  • Distributed Systems 31%
  • Shell Scripting 26%
  • SRE 26%
  • Networking 24%
  • Linux 24%
  • Security 21%
  • C++ 19%
  • Cloud Computing 17%
  • Infrastructure as Code 16%

Tools & software

  • Kubernetes 43%
  • Terraform 38%
  • AWS 31%
  • Docker 21%
  • GCP 19%
  • Git 17%
  • GitHub Actions 14%
  • Ansible 14%
  • Azure 10%
  • Elasticsearch 10%
  • Prometheus 10%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 57%
  • Communication 50%
  • Stakeholder Management 26%
  • Mentoring 24%
  • Ownership 24%
  • Leadership 17%
  • Problem Solving 10%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open DevOps Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • SpaceX

    15 open roles

    C++ · Python · Networking

  • Palantir

    6 open roles

    Distributed Systems · System Design · JavaScript

  • GitLab

    4 open roles

    Backend · Accessibility · DevOps

  • Anthropic

    3 open roles

    Logistics · Go · REST

  • Coinbase

    3 open roles

    Generative AI · Backend · Linux

  • Elastic

    3 open roles

    Accessibility · Elasticsearch · Cloud Computing

  • Roblox

    3 open roles

    Bootstrap · Machine Learning · System Design

  • Riot Games

    2 open roles

    Forecasting · Jira · Agile

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Software Developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Reading Comprehension3.5
  • Active Learning3.5
  • Active Listening3.4
  • Writing3.3
  • Speaking3.1
  • Monitoring3.0
  • Mathematics2.8

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Apache Kafka
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • C
  • C#
  • C++
  • Cascading style sheets CSS
  • Docker
  • Git
  • GitHub
  • Go
  • Google Angular
  • Hypertext markup language HTML
  • IBM Terraform
  • JavaScript
  • Jenkins CI

DevOps Engineer résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a DevOps Engineer résumé include?
The skills and tools DevOps Engineer job posts mention most are Python (55%), Observability (50%), Go (43%), CI/CD (43%), Kubernetes (43%), Terraform (38%), DevOps (33%), AWS (31%), Distributed Systems (31%), Shell Scripting (26%) — based on 58 open posts at 26 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do DevOps Engineer job posts ask for?
Most often: Kubernetes (43% of posts), Terraform (38% of posts), AWS (31% of posts), Docker (21% of posts), GCP (19% of posts), Git (17% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a DevOps Engineer?
Job posts mention collaboration (57%), communication (50%), stakeholder management (26%), mentoring (24%), ownership (24%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.