Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
DevOps Engineer résumé keywords
We read 58 open DevOps Engineer job posts from 26 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Python (55%), Observability (50%), Go (43%).
- Employers also stress collaboration (57% of posts) and communication (50%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- SpaceX stands out: its DevOps Engineer posts mention C++ and Python far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 DevOps Engineer keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- Python55%
- Observability50%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- Go43%
- CI/CD43%
- Kubernetes43%
- Terraform38%
- DevOps33%
- AWS31%
- Distributed Systems31%
- Shell Scripting26%
- SRE26%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- Networking24%
- Linux24%
- Security21%
- Docker21%
- GCP19%
- C++19%
- Cloud Computing17%
- Git17%
- Infrastructure as Code16%
- System Design16%
- Backend16%
- Machine Learning16%
- REST14%
- GitHub Actions14%
- Ansible14%
- LLM12%
- TypeScript12%
- Android10%
- Azure10%
By type
Skills
- Python 55%
- Observability 50%
- Go 43%
- CI/CD 43%
- DevOps 33%
- Distributed Systems 31%
- Shell Scripting 26%
- SRE 26%
- Networking 24%
- Linux 24%
- Security 21%
- C++ 19%
- Cloud Computing 17%
- Infrastructure as Code 16%
Tools & software
- Kubernetes 43%
- Terraform 38%
- AWS 31%
- Docker 21%
- GCP 19%
- Git 17%
- GitHub Actions 14%
- Ansible 14%
- Azure 10%
- Elasticsearch 10%
- Prometheus 10%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 57%
- Communication 50%
- Stakeholder Management 26%
- Mentoring 24%
- Ownership 24%
- Leadership 17%
- Problem Solving 10%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open DevOps Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
SpaceX
15 open roles
C++ · Python · Networking
Palantir
6 open roles
Distributed Systems · System Design · JavaScript
GitLab
4 open roles
Backend · Accessibility · DevOps
Anthropic
3 open roles
Logistics · Go · REST
Coinbase
3 open roles
Generative AI · Backend · Linux
Elastic
3 open roles
Accessibility · Elasticsearch · Cloud Computing
Roblox
3 open roles
Bootstrap · Machine Learning · System Design
Riot Games
2 open roles
Forecasting · Jira · Agile
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- Python
Built a Python script that automated user onboarding, saving the team 6 hours a week.
From the DevOps Engineer example · Compact template → - Go
Designed a Go dispatch service matching 400k deliveries a day to couriers, cutting average pickup time from 11 to 7 minutes.
From the Backend Engineer (Go) example · Carbon template → - CI/CD
Rebuilt CI/CD in GitLab, reducing average pipeline time from 28 to 9 minutes for 60 engineers.
From the DevOps Engineer example · Compact template → - Kubernetes
Migrated 40 services from VMs to Kubernetes on AWS EKS with zero customer-facing downtime.
From the DevOps Engineer example · Compact template → - Terraform
Standardized all infrastructure as Terraform modules reused across 3 product teams.
From the DevOps Engineer example · Compact template → - AWS
Designed IAM guardrails in AWS that removed 1,800 unused privileged permissions.
From the Security Engineer example · Technical template →
The occupation: Software Developers
Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Reading Comprehension3.5
- Active Learning3.5
- Active Listening3.4
- Writing3.3
- Speaking3.1
- Monitoring3.0
- Mathematics2.8
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Apache Kafka
- Atlassian JIRA
- C
- C#
- C++
- Cascading style sheets CSS
- Docker
- Git
- GitHub
- Go
- Google Angular
- Hypertext markup language HTML
- IBM Terraform
- JavaScript
- Jenkins CI
DevOps Engineer résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a DevOps Engineer résumé include?
- The skills and tools DevOps Engineer job posts mention most are Python (55%), Observability (50%), Go (43%), CI/CD (43%), Kubernetes (43%), Terraform (38%), DevOps (33%), AWS (31%), Distributed Systems (31%), Shell Scripting (26%) — based on 58 open posts at 26 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do DevOps Engineer job posts ask for?
- Most often: Kubernetes (43% of posts), Terraform (38% of posts), AWS (31% of posts), Docker (21% of posts), GCP (19% of posts), Git (17% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a DevOps Engineer?
- Job posts mention collaboration (57%), communication (50%), stakeholder management (26%), mentoring (24%), ownership (24%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.