Résumé keywords · Oct 2026
Data Engineer résumé keywords
We read 62 open Data Engineer job posts from 32 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: SQL (85%), Python (79%), Data Engineering (77%).
- Posts ask for skills more than specific tools — 8 of the top 10 keywords are skills or domains.
- Employers also stress collaboration (74% of posts) and stakeholder management (61%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
- Anthropic stands out: its Data Engineer posts mention Logistics and ETL far more than the average.
- O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Apache Spark as in demand for this occupation.
Check your résumé against these keywords
Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.
The top 30 Data Engineer keywords
Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.
Must-havein half or more of posts
- SQL85%
- Python79%
- Data Engineering77%
- Analytics50%
Commonin 25–49% of posts
- dbt48%
- Data Modeling42%
- Airflow42%
- Machine Learning42%
- ETL37%
- Observability37%
- Snowflake34%
- Apache Spark34%
- Databricks26%
Worth havingin 10–24% of posts
- A/B Testing24%
- Git23%
- BigQuery23%
- AWS23%
- LLM21%
- GCP21%
- Apache Kafka19%
- CI/CD18%
- Looker16%
- Backend16%
- Tableau15%
- Java15%
- Scala15%
- Accessibility15%
- Salesforce13%
- Distributed Systems13%
- Data Analysis13%
By type
Skills
- SQL 85%
- Python 79%
- Data Engineering 77%
- Data Modeling 42%
- Machine Learning 42%
- ETL 37%
- Observability 37%
- A/B Testing 24%
- LLM 21%
- CI/CD 18%
- Backend 16%
- Java 15%
- Scala 15%
- Accessibility 15%
Tools & software
- dbt 48%
- Airflow 42%
- Snowflake 34%
- Apache Spark 34%
- Databricks 26%
- Git 23%
- BigQuery 23%
- AWS 23%
- GCP 21%
- Apache Kafka 19%
- Looker 16%
- Tableau 15%
- Salesforce 13%
- Azure 11%
Soft skills
- Collaboration 74%
- Stakeholder Management 61%
- Communication 50%
- Ownership 31%
- Leadership 21%
- Mentoring 19%
Domain knowledge
- Analytics 50%
- Logistics 11%
What hiring companies emphasise
Companies with the most open Data Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.
Anthropic
5 open roles
Logistics · ETL · dbt
Coinbase
5 open roles
Generative AI · Statistics · LLM
Faire
4 open roles
Accessibility · Docker · Machine Learning
Roblox
4 open roles
A/B Testing · Apache Spark · Machine Learning
Block
3 open roles
Fintech · Git · Snowflake
Samsara
3 open roles
Cloud Computing · Backend · AWS
SpaceX
3 open roles
C++ · C# · Forecasting
Affirm
2 open roles
REST · Git · Snowflake
How to put these keywords in your résumé
A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:
- SQL
Built 25 SQL Server reports for branch managers across 120 branches.
From the Data Engineer example · Summit template → - Python
Modelled customer lifetime value in SQL and Python, guiding a 20% shift of ad budget to high-value segments.
From the Data Analyst example · Ledger template → - Data Engineering
Mentored 2 analysts who moved into data engineering roles.
From the Data Engineer example · Summit template → - Airflow
Designed the first Airflow platform, now running 300 daily jobs.
From the Data Engineer example · Summit template → - ETL
Cut the nightly ETL window from 7 to 2 hours with partitioning and incremental loads.
From the Data Engineer example · Summit template → - Apache Spark
Built streaming pipelines in Spark Structured Streaming delivering trip data within 2 minutes instead of next day.
From the Data Engineer example · Summit template →
The occupation: Database Architects
Design strategies for enterprise databases, data warehouse systems, and multidimensional networks. Set standards for database operations, programming, query processes, and security. Model, design, and construct large relational databases or data warehouses. Create and optimize data models for warehouse infrastructure and workflow. Integrate new systems with existing warehouse structure and refine system performance and functionality.
Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)
- Reading Comprehension3.9
- Critical Thinking3.9
- Active Listening3.5
- Speaking3.5
- Active Learning3.3
- Writing3.1
- Monitoring3.1
- Mathematics3.0
In-demand technology
Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.
- Amazon Web Services AWS
- Apache Kafka
- Apache Spark
- Microsoft Azure
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office
- Microsoft Power BI
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- Oracle Java
- Python
- Snowflake
- Structured query language SQL
- Tableau
- Adobe Acrobat
- AJAX
- Amazon DynamoDB
Data Engineer résumé keyword questions
- What keywords should a Data Engineer résumé include?
- The skills and tools Data Engineer job posts mention most are SQL (85%), Python (79%), Data Engineering (77%), Analytics (50%), dbt (48%), Data Modeling (42%), Airflow (42%), Machine Learning (42%), ETL (37%), Observability (37%) — based on 62 open posts at 32 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
- Which tools do Data Engineer job posts ask for?
- Most often: dbt (48% of posts), Airflow (42% of posts), Snowflake (34% of posts), Apache Spark (34% of posts), Databricks (26% of posts), Git (23% of posts).
- Which soft skills matter for a Data Engineer?
- Job posts mention collaboration (74%), stakeholder management (61%), communication (50%), ownership (31%), leadership (21%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
- Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
- No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.