Résumé keywords · Oct 2026

Backend Engineer résumé keywords

We read 119 open Backend Engineer job posts from 33 companies. The skills and tools they ask for most: Backend (83%), Python (38%), Kubernetes (38%).

  • Employers also stress collaboration (63% of posts) and communication (50%) — show them through results, not adjectives.
  • GitLab stands out: its Backend Engineer posts mention Ruby and Ruby on Rails far more than the average.
  • O*NET flags Amazon Web Services AWS, Apache Kafka, Atlassian JIRA as in demand for this occupation.

Check your résumé against these keywords

Checked in your browser — your résumé isn’t uploaded or stored.

The top 30 Backend Engineer keywords

Skills, tools and domains — share of job posts that mention each at least once. Soft skills are listed under “By type”.

Must-havein half or more of posts

  1. Backend83%

Commonin 25–49% of posts

  1. Python38%
  2. Kubernetes38%
  3. AWS37%
  4. Go37%
  5. Distributed Systems36%
  6. Java34%
  7. PostgreSQL29%
  8. Frontend25%

Worth havingin 10–24% of posts

  1. UX Design22%
  2. Payments20%
  3. Observability20%
  4. Machine Learning18%
  5. Security18%
  6. Docker18%
  7. Ruby18%
  8. Microservices17%
  9. CI/CD16%
  10. Apache Kafka16%
  11. Kotlin15%
  12. GCP15%
  13. Product Management14%
  14. REST13%
  15. SQL13%
  16. GraphQL13%
  17. React13%
  18. Database13%
  19. Stripe12%
  20. System Design11%
  21. Rust11%

By type

Skills

  • Backend 83%
  • Python 38%
  • Go 37%
  • Distributed Systems 36%
  • Java 34%
  • Frontend 25%
  • UX Design 22%
  • Observability 20%
  • Machine Learning 18%
  • Security 18%
  • Ruby 18%
  • Microservices 17%
  • CI/CD 16%
  • Kotlin 15%

Tools & software

  • Kubernetes 38%
  • AWS 37%
  • PostgreSQL 29%
  • Docker 18%
  • Apache Kafka 16%
  • GCP 15%
  • React 13%
  • Database 13%
  • Stripe 12%
  • MySQL 10%
  • Redis 10%

Soft skills

  • Collaboration 63%
  • Communication 50%
  • Ownership 36%
  • Mentoring 27%
  • Stakeholder Management 20%
  • Leadership 19%
  • Adaptability 14%

Domain knowledge

  • Payments 20%

What hiring companies emphasise

Companies with the most open Backend Engineer roles in our sample, and the terms they mention more than the average post.

  • GitLab

    21 open roles

    Ruby · Ruby on Rails · Observability

  • Stripe

    13 open roles

    Payments · gRPC

  • Databricks

    8 open roles

    Excel · UI Design · UX Design

  • Robinhood

    7 open roles

    Fintech · Redis · Apache Kafka

  • Okta

    6 open roles

    OAuth · Machine Learning · UI Design

  • Verkada

    6 open roles

    Healthcare · Python · Redis

  • Affirm

    5 open roles

    MySQL · REST · Kotlin

  • Deliveroo

    4 open roles

    Marketplace · NoSQL · Logistics

How to put these keywords in your résumé

A keyword counts most inside a bullet that proves it — an action, the tool, and a result. Real bullets from our example résumés:

The occupation: Software Developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Most important skills (O*NET, 1–5)

  • Critical Thinking3.9
  • Reading Comprehension3.5
  • Active Learning3.5
  • Active Listening3.4
  • Writing3.3
  • Speaking3.1
  • Monitoring3.0
  • Mathematics2.8

In-demand technology

Software O*NET flags for this occupation as in demand by employers or “hot” across job postings.

  • Amazon Web Services AWS
  • Apache Kafka
  • Atlassian JIRA
  • C
  • C#
  • C++
  • Cascading style sheets CSS
  • Docker
  • Git
  • GitHub
  • Go
  • Google Angular
  • Hypertext markup language HTML
  • IBM Terraform
  • JavaScript
  • Jenkins CI

Backend Engineer résumé keyword questions

What keywords should a Backend Engineer résumé include?
The skills and tools Backend Engineer job posts mention most are Backend (83%), Python (38%), Kubernetes (38%), AWS (37%), Go (37%), Distributed Systems (36%), Java (34%), PostgreSQL (29%), Frontend (25%), UX Design (22%) — based on 119 open posts at 33 companies (Oct 2026). Include the ones you genuinely have, in your skills section and in the bullets that prove them.
Which tools do Backend Engineer job posts ask for?
Most often: Kubernetes (38% of posts), AWS (37% of posts), PostgreSQL (29% of posts), Docker (18% of posts), Apache Kafka (16% of posts), GCP (15% of posts).
Which soft skills matter for a Backend Engineer?
Job posts mention collaboration (63%), communication (50%), ownership (36%), mentoring (27%), stakeholder management (20%). Show them through results in your bullets rather than listing them.
Should I add every keyword to my résumé?
No. Add a keyword only if it's true for you — then show it in a bullet with a result. Applicant tracking systems match keywords, but a recruiter reads the résumé next, and unsupported buzzwords cost interviews.

Keep going

Keyword shares: Public job boards (Greenhouse, Lever) of 79 companies, Oct 2026. We count how many open posts for this role mention each term at least once; the same opening listed in several cities counts once. No post text is stored.

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. GotOffered has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.